89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Sunday, April 14, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


4:00 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #9 in F
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HarmMund 907015

4:08 AM / Max Bruch: Septet in E flat
Consortium Classicum / Orfeo 167881

4:31 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #4
Yoshiko Kojima, piano / / Denon 18010

4:35 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Five Days & Five Nights Suite
Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / RCA 7763

4:55 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Bogoroditse Devo
Coro / Mark Griffiths / Dal Segno 600



5:00 AM / Frederick Delius: Caprice and Elegy
Janos Starker, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61695

5:08 AM / Robert Volkmann: Symphony #2 in B flat
Northwest German Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999151

5:33 AM / Francis Poulenc: Jeanne's Fan: Pastourelle
Pascal Roge, piano / / London 417438

5:35 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony #2 in D
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 804



6:01 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar / Naxos 8553301

6:10 AM / Josquin Des Prez: Ave Maria
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3165

6:40 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
London Mozart Players / Jane Glover / ASV 647



7:01 AM / John Blow: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

7:10 AM / Halfdan Kjerulf: "Salon" Polka
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano / Simax 1228

7:23 AM / Frederic Lamond: Sword Dance
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 67387

7:37 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 9
Matt Haimovitz, cello / English Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Davis / DG 429219



8:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Reflections in the Water
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

8:10 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

8:41 AM / Rodolphe Kreutzer: Violin Concerto No. 17
Axel Strauss, violin / San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia / Naxos 570380



9:01 AM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony "Pastorella"
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5225

9:13 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Navarra
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275

9:30 AM / John Williams: 7 Years in Tibet: Regaining a Son
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Studio Ensemble / John Williams / Sony 60271

9:50 AM / Francis Poulenc: Concert champetre: Finale
Filarmonica '900 / Jan Latham-Koenig / Avie 2135



10:01 AM / Anonymous: Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork

10:19 AM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

10:47 AM / Ignacio Cervantes: Three Cuban Dances
Tatiana Larionova, piano / Davide Cabassi, piano / Concerto 2054



11:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

11:13 AM / Gabriel Diaz: Lauda Jerusalem
Empire Brass / Telarc 80204

11:50 AM / William Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Chandos 8870



12:00 PM / Johann Fasch: Sinfonia in A
Les Amis de Philippe / CPO 777 424

12:09 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets II: Quartet #3 in G
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 45020

12:33 PM / J S Bach: Violin Concerto #1 in a minor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / RCA 60718

12:49 PM / Francois Dufaut: Lute Suite in c minor
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 7735



1:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #11 in A
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557358

1:18 PM / Simone Molinaro: Ballo detto "Il Conte Orlando"
Paul O'dette, lute/harp / / Hyperion 66228

1:21 PM / Christoph Graupner: Bassoon Concerto in B flat
Mathieu Lussier, bassoon / Les Idees Heureuses / Genevieve Soly / Analekta 3162

1:34 PM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 2nd Concert in D
Le Concert des Nations / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9840

1:49 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata #12 in d "La Folia"
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 030215



2:00 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Suite in A "American"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / MHS 512355

2:23 PM / Frederick Delius: Intermezzo and Serenade
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

2:28 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #26 in D
Malcolm Bilson, piano / English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / DG/Archiv 423119



3:00 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B flat
Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Astree 30412

3:16 PM / Claude Debussy: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / / Channel 4892

3:19 PM / Bernardino Valle: Serenata Espanola
St Petersburg Symphony / Alexi Shatskiy / Gofio 0166

3:30 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture #3
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 130323

3:45 PM / Claude Baker: Canti Guerrieri ed Amorosi
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 130323



4:09 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony #5 in d minor
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 130323



5:01 PM / Johann Vanhal: Flute Concerto: Rondo
Bruno Meier, flute / Prague Chamber Orchestra / Schwann 311104

5:09 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: March No. 1
Sara Hamann, piano / Amy Hamann, piano

5:32 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80318



6:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 3
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

6:26 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 11
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 48960

6:41 PM / Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose Suite (Ma mere l'oye)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 66342



7:01 PM / Anonymous: The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken
King's Noyse

7:12 PM / Marty O'Donnel/Michael Salvatori: Halo 3: One Final Effort
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

7:32 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 8
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156



8:01 PM / George Thomson & Martin Parker: The Countrey Lasse
Laura Pudwell, mezzo-soprano / Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247

8:22 PM / George Frideric Handel: V'adoro, pupille
Renee Fleming, soprano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Harry Bicket / Decca 3160

8:41 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 20
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern / Sony 87894



9:01 PM / Camargo Guarnieri: Enchanted (Encantamento)
Christian Ruvolo, piano / Barbara Westphal, viola / Centaur 3052

9:19 PM / Gabriel Faure: Improvisation
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

9:36 PM / Orlando di Lasso (Lassus): Mass for the Dead: Kyrie
Hilliard Ensemble / ECM 1658



10:01 PM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Anthony Ross, cello / Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

10:21 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 83
L'Archibudelli / Sony 62731

10:44 PM / Cyril Scott: Notturno
Michael Landrum, piano / Dorian 92158



11:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Melancholy
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80340

11:10 PM / Carl Orff: Little Concerto
Mainz Wind Ensemble / Klaus Rainer Scholl / Wergo 6174

11:46 PM / Franz Liszt: Evening Harmonies
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3030


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.