89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #8 in d minor: 3rd mvt
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / EMI 57086

12:10 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

12:31 AM / Traditional Chinese: Small River Flowing
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80488

12:34 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #66 "Hymn to Glacier Peak"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Gerard Schwarz / Telarc 80604

12:53 AM / Thomas Baltzar: Pavane in C
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 459 619



1:00 AM / Charles Koechlin: Poeme for Horn & Orchestra: andante
Marie-Luise Neunecker, horn / North German Radio Philharmonic / Uri Mayer / Koch 6412

1:04 AM / J S Bach: Erbarme Dich
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680

1:12 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Andreas Haefliger, piano / Takacs Quartet / Lon/Decca 466 197

1:51 AM / Peter Salomon: Romance
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 427316

1:56 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #5
John Lenehan, piano / / Black Box 1057



2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #4a in F
Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 63427

2:11 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Borodin Trio / Chandos 8536

2:31 AM / James Langley: The Coloured Counties
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

2:37 AM / Georg Boehm: Suite #2 in D
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66074

2:51 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in A
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / Glissando 779 014



3:00 AM / George Walker: Lyric for Strings
Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman / Cedille 061

3:05 AM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto in D
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55012

3:25 AM / Karl Hartmann: Fantasy
Munich Chamber Orchestra / Christoph Poppen / ECM 1720

3:34 AM / Johann Cramer: Piano Concerto #2 in d minor
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 10005



4:00 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quintet in a minor: lento
Vlach Quartet of Prague / Naxos 8 553376

4:09 AM / Antonio Salieri: Piano Concerto in B flat
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Sound 3415

4:36 AM / Henrico Albicastro: Concerto #12
Ensemble 415 / HarmMund 905208

4:44 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude #1 in e minor
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80872

4:49 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Sonata #5
Lise Daoust, flute / / RCI 650



5:01 AM / Joachim Andersen: Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute / SwedishSoc 1067

5:06 AM / Ambroise Thomas: Mignon: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423698

5:15 AM / Elena Kats-Chernin: Fast Blue Village 2
Del Sol String Quartet / Dorian 92164

5:22 AM / Erik Satie: Heaven's Heroic Gate Prelude
Pascal Roge, piano / London 421713

5:27 AM / Johann Hummel: Fantasia for Viola and Orchestra
Gerard Causse, viola / Montpellier-Moscow Soloists / Gerard Causse / EMI 54817

5:36 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 "The Hen"
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45807



6:01 AM / Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet: 2nd movement
Chamber Music Northwest / David Shifrin / Delos 3136

6:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 419431

6:13 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 2 "Siberian"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

6:22 AM / Alexandre Desplat: Argo: Cleared Iranian Airspace
Studio Orchestra / Alexandre Desplat / Warner 39382

6:28 AM / Erik Marchelie: Tango
Similia / Analekta 9817

6:35 AM / Traditional: Willow Song
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

6:37 AM / Nino Rota: Harp Concerto
Luisa Prandina, harp / The Italian Virtuosi / Marzio Conti / Chandos 9954



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Chandos 9954

7:06 AM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Alexandre Tharaud, piano

7:08 AM / George Frideric Handel: Judas Maccabaeus: "See the Conquering Hero Comes"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412733

7:14 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Overture for Wind Instruments
Consortium Classicum / Dabringhaus 3010416

7:23 AM / Charles Gounod: Faust: Ballet Music
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 432014

7:46 AM / Terry Riley: Francesco en Paraiso
Alexandra Hawley, flute / Naxos 559146

7:52 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante: Presto
Julia Fischer, violin; Gordan Nikolic, viola / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453



8:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in CNo. minor
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

8:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3
Idil Biret, piano / Naxos 550355

8:09 AM / Henry Purcell: Curtain Tune on a Ground
Collegium Musicum 90 / Richard Hickox / Chandos 558

8:13 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Legends
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Stephen Gunzenhauser / Naxos 550267

8:33 AM / Roberto Valentini: Recorder Sonata
Matthias Maute, recorder / Rebel / Dorian 90286

8:49 AM / Cyrillus Kreek: Three Folksongs: Sing, sing, sickles
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Paul Hillier

8:52 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Sonate Sentimentale: 1st movement
Vlad Weverbergh, clarinet / Brilliant 93684



9:00 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

9:14 AM / Theodore Gouvy: Symphonie breve
German Radio Philharmonic / Jacques Mercier / CPO 777 382

9:29 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

9:50 AM / Franz Liszt: Rakoczi March
Hungarian State Orchestra / Gyula Nemeth / Hungaroton 12721



10:04 AM / J C Bach: Symphony in E flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422498

10:14 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite #4 in G "Mozartiana"
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

10:40 AM / Frederick Delius: Late Swallows
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / Koch 7139

10:50 AM / Antonin Dvorak: "My Home" Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80173



11:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #9 in C
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80272

11:16 AM / Richard Wagner: Tannhaeuser: Overture and Venusberg
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 090321

11:39 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Tafelmusik / CBS/Sony 48045

11:48 AM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164



12:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 43: Rondo
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / Hyperion 67554

12:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 19
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8550875

12:25 PM / Franz Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

12:31 PM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 6
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 474550

12:46 PM / Oskar Nedbal: From Tale to Tale: The Months
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111413



1:00 PM / J S Bach: "Ertoet uns" from Cantata #22
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67309

1:04 PM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony #3 "Sinfonia Espansiva"
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO Live 0722

1:14 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony #3 in E flat "Rhenish"
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421643

1:46 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #1
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309



2:04 PM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony #2 in b minor: finale
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 110612

2:12 PM / Francois Couperin: Les Tours de passe-passe
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80693

2:16 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
pianists and friends / Michel Beroff, Jean-Philippe Collard / EMI 47543

2:40 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443175



3:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

3:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Orchestra of Paris / Mstislav Rostropovich / EMI 65715

3:22 PM / Edgar Meyer/Chris Thile/Stuart Duncan: Where's My Bow?
Stuart Duncan, fiddle; Chris Thile, fiddle; Edgar Meyer, double bass / Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 84118

3:30 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto
Katy Bircher, flute / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2178

3:42 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80676



4:01 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Scherzo-Tarantelle
Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

4:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Franz Bauer-Theussl / Philips 416819

4:14 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano
Marco Sollini, piano / Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet / Concerto 2076

4:24 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Oberon Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

4:36 PM / George Frideric Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3205

4:40 PM / Franz Liszt: Festklange (Symphonic Poem No. 7)
Dresden Philharmonic / Michel Plasson



5:01 PM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

5:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

5:13 PM / Maurice Ravel: In the Manner of Borodin
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67341

5:16 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 77
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66525

5:38 PM / Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114

5:48 PM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 61400



6:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Pretend Gardener: Overture
Dresden State Orchestra / Hans Vonk / LaserLight 15885

6:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 24
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 59

6:16 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

6:23 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 5
Orchestra of Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt / Virgin 90806

6:34 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Ave Maria
Westminster Choir / Joseph Flummerfelt / Avie 0046

6:42 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Fugue
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 89012

6:46 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Clarinet Concertino
Giammarco Casani, clarinet / Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922



7:01 PM / Easley Blackwood: Nocturne
Easley Blackwood, piano / Cedille 38

7:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic / Daniele Gatti / Conifer 51343

7:10 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 1
Combattimento Consort, conductor

7:21 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

7:27 PM / Johann Heinichen: Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 437549

7:41 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 66823



8:01 PM / Johann Schickhardt: Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar / Classico 167

8:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Heinz Holliger, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

8:15 PM / Nigel Hess: Ladies in Lavender: Main Theme
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

8:20 PM / Henry Purcell: Indian Queen: Incidental Music
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Sony 66169

8:34 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade
Chamber Society of Lincoln Center / Delos 3177



9:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1551

9:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
Sonnerie / Monica Huggett / Avie 2171

9:25 PM / Johan Svendsen: The Wedding at Dovre
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

9:31 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Six Variations on La Folia
Richard Savino, guitar / Koch 7591

9:38 PM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80378



10:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: 3rd Movement
John Ferrillo, oboe / ESS.A.Y 1056

10:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80318

10:18 PM / William Grant Still: Panamanian Dances
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

10:32 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

10:51 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 431680



11:01 PM / Santiago de Murcia: Canarios
See CD / HMU 907212

11:06 PM / Don Gillis: Symphony X: Requiem for a Hero
Sinfonia Varsovia / Ian Hobson / Albany 1058

11:10 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / RCA 60718

11:26 PM / Robert Volkmann: Symphony No. 2
Northwest German Philharmonic / Werner Albert / CPO 999151

11:53 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 12
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin / LOiseau 444449


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.