89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, March 29, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Eric Coates: Springtime in Angus
BBC Concert Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / BBC 0041

12:07 AM / Amedee Rasetti: Trio #3 in B flat
Trio Amedee / MD+G 603 1332

12:28 AM / Max Bruch: Canzone
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet / Philharmonia / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Teldec 80651

12:37 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #11 in E flat
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 422686

12:53 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #16 in g
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853



1:00 AM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: In the Garden
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yondani Butt / ASV 791

1:12 AM / Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Piano Quartet in B flat: Nocturne
Andreas Froelich, piano / Belcanto Strings / CPO 999 710

1:23 AM / Lita Grier: Andante for Flute & Orchestra
Mary Stolper, flute / Czech National Symphony / Paul Freeman / Cedille 046

1:27 AM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

1:49 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Romance for Cello & Orchestra
Steven Isserlis, cello / North German Radio Symphony / Christoph Eschenbach / RCA 63518

1:56 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #3
Yoshiko Kojima, piano / / Denon 18010



2:00 AM / Alfredo Catalani: A Sera
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

2:04 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A
Shlomo Mintz, violin / / Avie 2057

2:26 AM / Jon Lord: Durham Concerto: Cathedral at dawn
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Mischa Damev / Avie 2145

2:38 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 6543



3:00 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: Intermezzo
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8758

3:04 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

3:19 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #7 in F
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

3:50 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #7 in c sharp minor
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907282

3:56 AM / Nicolas Vallet: Carillon de Village
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907300



4:00 AM / Joan Trimble: String Suite: air
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003

4:05 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #1 in D
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 49757

4:34 AM / Gentil Montana: Columbian Suite #1
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / Labor 7059

4:49 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: June: Barcarolle
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / Glissando 779 014

4:54 AM / Percy Grainger: The Immovable Do
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch / Chandos 9630



5:01 AM / Reinhold Gliere: Romance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

5:06 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Lake at Evening
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559164

5:10 AM / Diego Ortiz: Ricercata segunda
Daniel Hope, violin; Jonathan Cohen, cello; Stefan Maass, lute; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Stephan Rath, guitar; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano / Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists / DG 13993

5:13 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Peter Hurford, organ / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 410201

5:50 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405



6:01 AM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

6:06 AM / Hermann Goetz: Spring Overture
Hannover Radio Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999939

6:19 AM / Samuel Barber: To be sung on the water
Conspirare / Craig Hella Johnson

6:24 AM / Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80227

6:37 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: As the lily among the thorns
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / London/Decca 10836

6:42 AM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 559702



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Naxos 559702

7:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 18 (No. 16)
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / Discover 920199

7:27 AM / Traditional: The sprig of thyme
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

7:32 AM / Isaac Albeniz: The Plain
Christopher Parkening, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Elmer Bernstein / EMI 56859

7:47 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Douglas Boyd



8:01 AM / Anonymous: Child Grove
The King's Noyse

8:06 AM / Ottorino Respighi: 3 Botticelli Pictures
I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92187

8:24 AM / Halfdan Kjerulf: Three "Springar"
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano / Simax 1228

8:29 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
La Serenissima / Avie 2063

8:41 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Iona Brown, conductor / Virgin 45121



9:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite #1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

9:22 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Characteristic Piece #5 in A
Howard Shelley, piano / / Hyperion 67935

9:30 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #1 in B flat
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 427813

9:51 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D
Paul O'dette, lute/harp / Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66160



10:04 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

10:11 AM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony #2 "Four Temperaments"
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO Live 0722

10:20 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #5 in c minor
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80163

10:50 AM / Claude Debussy: Danses Sacree et Profane
Caryl Thomas, harp / Prometheus Ensemble / ASV 8505



11:04 AM / Anatoly Liadov: Scherzo in D
BBC Philharmonic / Vassily Sinaisky / Chandos 9911

11:11 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #3 in c minor
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557358

11:25 AM / Franz Berwald: Piano Quintet #2 in A
Robert Riefling, Piano / Benthien Quartet / Accord 149508

11:55 AM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
William Bennett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 410552



12:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5: Allegretto
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67327

12:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

12:17 PM / Anonymous: Spanish Aire
Al Ayre Espanol / DHM 68859

12:21 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875

12:36 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Jascha Heifetz, violin / New Symphony Orchestra of London / Malcolm Sargent / RCA 6214



1:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Divertimento #3 in F
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75597

1:14 PM / Robert Volkmann: Symphony #2 in B flat
Northwest German Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999151

1:39 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Lon/Argo 414595

1:53 PM / Heinrich Biber: The Sonorous Table, Part 2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 423701



2:04 PM / Hector Berlioz: Rob Roy Overture
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Hege / WKSU 090314

2:19 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #11 in B flat
Maurizio Pollini, piano / / DG 435 472

2:42 PM / Jean Sibelius: Swan of Tuonela
Susan DeCamp / Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 041

2:52 PM / Giovanni Sammartini: Symphony in D
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557298



3:01 PM / Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 2
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / HMU 907324

3:06 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Festival Overture
Bergen Symphony Orchestra / Karsten Andersen / NKF 50013

3:16 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 1
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937

3:30 PM / Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune: Allegretto
Monadnock Festival Orchestra / James Bolle / Albany 1058

3:35 PM / George Frideric Handel: Messiah: Easter selections
Howard Crook, tenor / The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423630

3:48 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / EMI 49276



4:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

4:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Siciliano
James Galway, flute / London Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel / DG 3024

4:09 PM / Chilly Gonzales: Escher
Chilly Gonzales, piano

4:14 PM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434306

4:29 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Rene Leibowitz / Chesky 17



5:01 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Memories of the Alhambra
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 411033

5:06 PM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

5:20 PM / Traditional Catalan: El mestre (The Schoolmaster)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

5:28 PM / Edvard Grieg: Homeward
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

5:31 PM / Karol Szymanowski: Concert Overture
BBC symphony Orchestra / Edward Gardner / Chandos 5115

5:45 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto No. 11
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 1520



6:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

6:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Edmonton Wind Ensemble / Harry Pinchin / CBC 5165

6:09 PM / Nikolai Kapustin: Prelude No. 18
John Salmon, piano / Naxos 570532

6:13 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 1
English Concert / Andrew Manze

6:25 PM / Traditional: Valley Girl
Ensemble Polaris

6:28 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63076

6:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor"
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071683



7:01 PM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

7:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 58

7:10 PM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

7:17 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653

7:28 PM / Pierre Phalese: Three Dances
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90177

7:33 PM / Josef Suk: Fantasy
Julia Fischer, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / London/Decca 15535



8:01 PM / Emilio Pujol: Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

8:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726

8:10 PM / Hector Berlioz: Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

8:17 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Hilary Hahn, violin / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Kahane / DG 986

8:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Susan Palma, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427677



9:01 PM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Wilfred Lehmann

9:06 PM / Anonymous: Nutmegs and Ginger
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90142

9:10 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Granada
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

9:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 11
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1943

9:44 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Richard Stolzman, clarinet / RCA 60198

9:48 PM / Paul Lewis: English Suite
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070



10:01 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 8
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

10:06 PM / Johann Wilhelm Wilms: Symphony No. 7
Concerto Koln / Werner Ehrhardt / Archiv 2998

10:38 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / London 460250

10:42 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Olivier Pelmoine, guitar / Sara Chenal, violin / Skarbo 4121

10:47 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 3 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze



11:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

11:06 PM / Malcolm Arnold: Homage to the Queen: Waltz
Koch 7266 / Chandos 8432

11:09 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Sinfonia No. 6 "La casa del diavolo" ("House of the Devil")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

11:30 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Neville Marriner, conductor / Philips 420485

11:51 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Limpid Stream
Julian Lloyd-Weber, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovitch / Philips 434106


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.