89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, March 22, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Shakespeare Suite #2:
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

12:02 AM / Thomas Tomkins: Arise O Lord
Oxford Camerata / Naxos 8 553794

12:09 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat
Meliora String Quartet / Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80142

12:41 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Nocturne #2 in F
Idil Biret, piano / / Naxos 8 553004

12:46 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Divertimento #2 in B flat
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75597



1:00 AM / Luis Milan: Pavane #2
Jordi Savall / / Astree 8535

1:03 AM / Archbishop Rudolph of Austria: Trio for piano, clarinet & cello
Amici Ensemble / CBC 1158

1:23 AM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #26 on "La Prosperina"
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066

1:28 AM / Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

1:54 AM / Erik Satie (Jules Massenet): The Pauper's Dream
Klara Koermendi, piano / / Naxos 8 556688



2:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Concerto in E
La Stravaganza / Denon 78933

2:17 AM / Muzio Clementi: Piano Concerto in C
Pietro Spada, piano / Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 802

2:40 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Toccata #10
Rolf Lislevand, lute / Rolf Lislevand and friends / Astree 8515

2:42 AM / Rick Sowash: Impressionist Suite #1
Ostoich-Aufmann-Ortwein Trio / Sowash 2001

2:55 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Nocturne
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / / Naxos 8 555791



3:00 AM / Easley Blackwood: Nocturne #2
Easley Blackwood, piano / / Cedille 038

3:05 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

3:25 AM / Johan Roman: Symphony in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble / Bis 284

3:30 AM / C.E.F. Weyse: Symphony #7 in E flat (1799)
Royal Danish Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 8 224014



4:00 AM / William Lovelady: Incantation #7 "Donegal"
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

4:02 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 410011

4:28 AM / Jean Sibelius: Piano Trio in C
Juhani Lagerspetz, piano (et al) / Ondine 850

4:44 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Symphony #1: Allegro Amabile
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 445857

4:54 AM / Max Bruch: Piece #5 for clarinet viola & piano
/ ASV 1180



5:01 AM / Robert Moran: Desert of Roses: 3rd movement
Piano Circus Band / Craig Smith / Argo 436128

5:06 AM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Ondine 1188

5:15 AM / Anonymous: Romance of Love
Goran Sollscher,guitar / DG 439149

5:19 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto No. 2
David Reichenberg, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415518

5:32 AM / Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto No. 1
Donna Amato, piano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Paul Freeman / Archduke 1



6:01 AM / Tamezo Narita: The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Denon 7330

6:06 AM / Henry Purcell: Trumpet Sonata No. 1
Mark Bennett, trumpet / Purcell Quartet / Chandos 571

6:11 AM / Giya Kancheli: Bridges to Bach
Gidon Kremer, violin; Dita Krenberga, flute; Justina Gelgotaite, oboe; Reinut Tepp, piano; Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone / Kremerata Baltica / Nonesuch 528982

6:20 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 3134

6:48 AM / Jiri Benda: Symphony No. 7
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 553409



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Naxos 553409

7:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: Butterfly (Sommerfugl)
Sveinung Bjelland, piano / Frederik Fors, clarinet

7:08 AM / Agustin Barrios: Un sueno en la floresta
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

7:17 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 "Drumroll"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68424

7:47 AM / Johannes Brahms: Four Waltzes
Canadian Brass

7:52 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80321



8:01 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 5: Scherzo
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 61434

8:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
Robin Miller, oboe / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / ASV 6188

8:16 AM / Franz Liszt: Forest Murmurs
William Wolfram, piano / Naxos 557014

8:22 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

8:45 AM / Johann Hasse: Sonata
Artificii Musicali / NuovaEra 7176



9:00 AM / Joseph Haydn: Scherzando #5 in E
Haydn Ensemble of Berlin / EMI 56577

9:08 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Waltz #3
David Fruehwirth, violin / / Avie 0042

9:14 AM / Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45932

9:28 AM / Ignaz Bruell: Piano Concerto #1 in F
Martin Roscoe, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 67069

9:56 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa: Cossack Dance
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Barry Jekowsky / WKSU 043



10:04 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso in C
La Stravaganza / Andrew Manze / Denon 79943

10:18 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Cypress #9 "Thou only dear one"
Cecilia Quartet / Analekta 9892

10:22 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Prayer of Saint Gregory
Benny Wiame, trumpet / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80392

10:28 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Cecile Licad, piano / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / Sony 38672

10:52 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Harding / Virgin 45364



11:04 AM / Johann Pachelbel: 5-part Suite (Partie) in G
London Baroque / HarmMund 941539

11:10 AM / Amy Beach: Under the Stars
Joanne Polk, piano / / Arabesque 6704

11:15 AM / Jean Sibelius: Karelia March
Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 430737

11:21 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #33 in B flat
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Philips 412736

11:42 AM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 415992



12:01 PM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

12:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Contredanses
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45651

12:15 PM / Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des lutins)
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 463483

12:22 PM / Louis Spohr: Concerto for String Quartet
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Jean-Louis LeRoux / Arabesque 6723

12:49 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Alexander in Italy: Overture
Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 570279



1:00 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Orchestra of St Johns / John Lubbock / Fidelio 1816

1:07 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet #13 in G: 1st mvt.
Cecilia Quartet / Analekta 9892

1:18 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #4 in c minor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 47816

1:46 PM / Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Niklas Eklund, trumpet / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 554806



2:04 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 69011

2:13 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #2 in D
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 015

2:47 PM / Carl Nielsen: Three Pieces for "The Mother"
Diamant Ensemblet / Da Capo 8 226064

2:53 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Sylvana Overture
Philharmonia / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9066



3:01 PM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

3:06 PM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80492

3:10 PM / Gustav Holst: Walt Whitman Overture
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

3:19 PM / John Banister: Music at the Bath
Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 66667

3:31 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 4
Sony 48161 / Hyperion 66667

3:38 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto
James Galway, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 60244



4:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 9: Rondo
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438948

4:06 PM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / RCA 63586

4:20 PM / Johann Hummel: Trio No. 3: Minuet
Calig 50876 / RCA 63586

4:25 PM / Erich Korngold: Violin Concerto
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

4:53 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Sol Gabetta, cello / Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Olivieri-Munroe / RCA 35962



5:01 PM / Theodore Dubois: Oboe Quintet: Canzonetta
Jean-Luc Plourde, viola / Trio Hochelaga / Atma 2385

5:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Chaconne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor / Archiv 453418

5:10 PM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": Allegro
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert / Dacapo 220623

5:17 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

5:22 PM / Philip Glass: Facades
John Harle, saxophone; Simon Haram, saxophone / London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91199

5:32 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19
John O'Conor, pianist / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80285



6:01 PM / Johann Schickhardt: Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar / Classico 167

6:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 97
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77294

6:35 PM / Jean-Baptiste Loeillet: Recorder Sonata
Ketil Haugsand, harpsichord; Vanessa Young, cello / Daniel Rothert, recorder / Naxos 572023

6:42 PM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Berlin Opera Orchestra / Eugen Jochum / DG 447437

6:49 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1
Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Valeri Polyansky / Chandos 9658



7:01 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings
I Musici / Philips 438876

7:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino Overture
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 54091

7:11 PM / Jacques Loeillet: Concerto for Flute and Two Violins
The Authentic Tastes Ensemble / Etcetera 1434

7:22 PM / Claude Debussy: For Piano: Sarabande
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80533

7:28 PM / Sebastian Yradier: La Paloma (The Dove)
William Schimmel, accordion / Nonesuch 79057

7:33 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 5
Smithsonian Chamber Players / DHM 77159



8:01 PM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Johannes Wildner, flute / Dresden Chamber Solists / ArsVivendi 2100184

8:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio: Overture
German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Harding / Virgin 45364

8:14 PM / Traditional: Simple Gifts
Cantus / Cantus 1210

8:19 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45998

8:29 PM / Franz Schubert: Der Erlkonig (The Elf King)
Valerie Tryon, piano / Naxos 554729

8:36 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75498



9:01 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

9:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 410082

9:17 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2: Giga
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Bis 1972

9:23 PM / Johann Vanhal: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9607

9:50 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Concert Piece for Horn
Roland Pandolfi, horn / Summit 157



10:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Partia No. 2: Allamande
Musica Antiqua Koln / Archiv 474965

10:06 PM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
James Ehnes, violin / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5222

10:36 PM / Franz Schubert: 3 Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 471568

10:41 PM / Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood: Dreaming
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern / Sony 87894

10:44 PM / Gabriel Faure: Nocturne No. 6
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

10:54 PM / Traditional Irish: Lark in the Morning Medley
Kathie Stewart, flute / Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205



11:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Piano Quintet: Intermezzo
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano / Sibelius Academy Quartet / Finlandia 375

11:06 PM / Ola Gjeilo: Phoenix (Agnus Dei)
Phoenix Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5100

11:11 PM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Alice Chalifoux, harp / Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68327

11:23 PM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet
Emerson String Quartet / DG 427320

11:52 PM / John Field: Nocturne No. 7
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80290


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.