89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, March 21, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Salut d'Amour
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

12:04 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632

12:25 AM / Johannes Brahms: Waltz in A
Raim-Wehr Duo / ConnSoc 4222

12:27 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in A
Zehetmair Quartet / ECM 1793

12:53 AM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: Painted Desert
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / William T. Stromberg / Naxos 6 110002



1:00 AM / Rick Sowash: The Blossom
Craig Olzenak, clarinet / Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 285

1:04 AM / Louis Spohr: String Quintet #7 in g: larghetto
New Haydn Quartet / Marco Polo 8 223600

1:10 AM / Heino Eller: Dawn (Tone Poem "Koit")
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 24126

1:18 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Idomeneo: ballet music
Basel Symphony Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon / RCA 69167

1:45 AM / Moritz Moszkowski: Siciliano
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

1:48 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467



2:00 AM / Geirr Tveitt: A Hundred Hardanger Tunes:
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Naxos 8 555770

2:04 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

2:24 AM / Ignace Joseph Pleyel: Symphony Periodique
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Koch 316038

2:44 AM / Gabriel Faure: Shylock Nocturne
RTE Sinfonietta / John Georgiadis / Naxos 8 553843

2:48 AM / Hendrick Focking: Flute Sonata in D
Wilbert Hazelzet & Ton Koopman / Erasmus 245



3:00 AM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony #1 in E flat: finale
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 422 996

3:08 AM / Charles Gounod: Symphony #1 in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

3:35 AM / Henryk Gorecki: Symphony #3 "Sorrowful Songs":
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / London Sinfonietta / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79282

3:45 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Soleriana: Pastoral
Asturias Symphony Orchestra / Maximiano Valdes / Naxos 8 555844

3:52 AM / Claude Debussy: Nocturne in D flat
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947



4:00 AM / Gerald Finzi: Prelude in f minor
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555069

4:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #21 in D
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

4:30 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in B flat for vln & cello
Anner Bylsma, cello / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 48044

4:39 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #88 in G
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Ronald Thomas / CRD 3370



5:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1551

5:06 AM / Antonio Lauro: Venezuelan Waltz No. 3 "Natalia"
Sharon Isbin, guitar / ProArte 343

5:09 AM / Gustav Holst: Indra
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

5:26 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 3
Tatrai Quartet / Hungaroton 12506

5:48 AM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3
Bergen Symphony Orchestra / Karsten Andersen / NKF 50009



6:01 AM / Johan Zander: Symphony: 2nd movement
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr

6:15 AM / Siegfried Wagner: Sacred Linden: Overture
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999003

6:33 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

6:37 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 557460

6:49 AM / John Dowland: Mr Nicholas Griffith's Galiard
Fretwork / Virgin 45005

6:51 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Ave Maria
Mark Dobell, tenor / The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / London/Decca 10836



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ London/Decca 10836

7:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 61885

7:09 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
Jeanne Lamon, violin / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9878

7:30 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin and Cello Concerto
Anner Bylsma, cello / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 48044

7:41 AM / Armando Neves: Choro No. 2
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

7:43 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Horn Concerto
Sarah Willis, horn / Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra / Johannes Moesus / CPO 777288



8:01 AM / Gaspar Cassado: Sonata in the Old Spanish Style: Dance with Variations
Viviane Spanoghe, cello

8:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 13
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

8:09 AM / Willem de Fesch: Concerto in 7 Parts
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam / Jan Willem de Vriend

8:17 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Orchestre National de O.R.T.F. / Jean Martinon / EMI 64276

8:33 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O magnum mysterium
Handel & Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewllyn / Avie 39

8:38 AM / Gaudencio Thiago de Mello: Varre-Vento (Swept by the Wind)
Gaudencio Thiago de Mello, percussion / Quintet of the Americas / MSR 1279

8:42 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434321



9:00 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

9:08 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #4 in c minor
Brentano String Quartet / Wayne Center for the Arts / WKSU 110

9:32 AM / Maurice Ravel: Ma mŠre l'oye
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 010121

9:50 AM / Alexander Borodin: Scherzo for string quartet
Dante Quartet / ASV 6229



10:04 AM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D
Angela Hewitt, piano / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / Hyperion 67308

10:21 AM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 430202

10:32 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80208

10:49 AM / Bedrich Smetana: Wedding Scenes
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223705



11:04 AM / Aaron Copland: Old American Songs: Simple Gifts
St Charles Singers / Elgin Symphony Orchestra / Robert Hanson / Naxos 8 559297

11:07 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #14 in c# minor: mvt 2
Jonathan Biss, piano / / Onyx 4094

11:10 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Javotte: Scene 3
Queensland Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia / Marco Polo 8 223612

11:37 AM / Robert Schumann: Kinderjahr
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Dirk Joeres / Bis 1055



12:01 PM / Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

12:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5318

12:18 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

12:28 PM / Emil Waldteufel: The Skaters Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

12:38 PM / Aaron Copland: Tender Land: Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / RCA 6802



1:00 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Ma vlast: Vysehrad
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO Live 0061

1:16 PM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #2 in E
Anastasia Injushina, piano / Hamburg Camerata / Ralf Gothoni / Ondine 1224

1:36 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ondrej Lenard / Naxos 8 550411

1:56 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #6 in B flat
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056



2:04 PM / William Boyce: Symphony #1 in B flat
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 419631

2:12 PM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise
Malcolm Frager, piano / / Telarc 80280

2:26 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Classical Band / Bruno Weil / Sony 48132

2:48 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale Music
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165



3:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

3:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1
Kathryn Stott, piano / Chandos 10493

3:10 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 4
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

3:19 PM / Maurice Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / DG 457590

3:38 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68426



4:01 PM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: March
Guildhall String Ensemble / Robert Salter / RCA 60439

4:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

4:10 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Festive Polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751

4:19 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas / SFS 3

4:39 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 12 (after Corelli "La Folia")
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

4:52 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 82



5:01 PM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

5:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 61964

5:31 PM / Paule Maurice: The Great Bee
Julia Nolan, saxophone / National Arts Centre Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5135

5:37 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80334

5:44 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia
Empire Brass / EMI 47395

5:50 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80547



6:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: 3rd Movement
John Ferrillo, oboe / ESS.A.Y 1056

6:06 PM / Mateo Albeniz: Sonata
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417795

6:09 PM / Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414408

6:20 PM / Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9791

6:38 PM / Anonymous: Salve virgo virginum
Trio Mediaeval / ECM 1753

6:43 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / Telarc 80055



7:01 PM / J. Rosamond Johnson: Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

7:06 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Bergensiana: Rococo Variations on an old Melody from Bergen
Bergen Symphony Orchestra / Karsten Andersen / NKF 50013

7:17 PM / Enrique Granados: Six Pieces on Spanish Folksongs: Vascongada
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / MGQ 41

7:22 PM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 426247

7:26 PM / Johann Christoph Pezel: German Dance Suite
Canadian Brass / CBC 2016

7:35 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Yuja Wang, piano / Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 15338



8:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Two Romances
Alexander Kniazev, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Warner 62061

8:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80279

8:17 PM / Frantisek Dusek: Sinfonia No. 3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra / Aapo Hakkinen / Naxos 572683

8:30 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Heinz Holliger / Philips 411466

8:46 PM / Frank Bridge: Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070



9:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Reflections in the Water
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

9:06 PM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier / Virgin 61109

9:10 PM / Nicola Matteis: Ground upon a Scotch Humour
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

9:14 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Joshua Bell, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Roger Norrington / Sony 89505

9:43 PM / Jean Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / EMI 65182



10:01 PM / David Guion: Pastoral
Eugene Rowley, piano / Premier 1024

10:06 PM / John Dowland: Almande
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

10:08 PM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80192

10:40 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata
London Baroque / HMU 901173

10:49 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 24
Danish National Chamber Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Dacapo 220542



11:01 PM / Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Emerson Quartet / DG 471567

11:06 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Wedding Scenes
Slovak Radio Symphony / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

11:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 "Les adieux"
HJ Lim, piano / EMI 41855

11:34 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
National Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich / DG 410519

11:38 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano
Marco Sollini, piano / Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet / Concerto 2076

11:48 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.