89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Sunday, March 17, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

12:06 AM / Domenico Gabrielli: Ricercar No. 3
Matt Haimovitz, cello / Oxingale 2018

12:10 AM / Charles Gounod: Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 462125

12:29 AM / Eugene Bozza: Bucolique
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

12:37 AM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony Concertante
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 66472



1:01 AM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

1:06 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Song in the Night (Chanson dans la Nuit)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

1:10 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 3
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyr 411721

1:26 AM / Francois Couperin: Les Tricoteuses (The knitters)
Alexandre Tharaud, piano

1:29 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony No. 3
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 803



2:01 AM / Luigi Gatti: Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble / Dabringhaus 6031589

2:06 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Capriccio Diabolico
Carlos Barbosa-Lima, guitar / Sofia Soloists / Plamen Djurov / Concord 42048

2:18 AM / Pierre de la Rue: O Saving Host
Jan Garbarek, saxophone / Hilliard Ensemble / ECM 1525

2:24 AM / Morton Gould: Folk Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / David Amos

2:39 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 6
Smithsonian Chamber Players / DHM 77159



3:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

3:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / Hyperion 67550

3:11 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Cypresses
Cleveland Quartet / ProArte 237

3:44 AM / George Frideric Handel: Larghetto
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

3:49 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 5
John Wallace, Trumpet / Wallace Collection / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5121



4:00 AM / Zdenek Fibich: Piano Quintet in D: 2nd movement
Villa Musica Ensemble / MD+G 304 0775

4:10 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in g minor "La Musette"
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901654

4:23 AM / Gabriel Faure: Requiem: Agnus Dei
Atlanta Symphony Orch & Chorus / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80577

4:29 AM / C.E.F. Weyse: Symphony #5 in E flat
Royal Danish Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 8 224013



5:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80272

5:12 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Concerto #1 in E flat
Per Billman, clarinet / Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Korsten / Naxos 8 554144

5:33 AM / Eugene Goossens: The Village Church (an impression)
Music Mosaic / NewConcert 191

5:39 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #12 in b minor
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 410899

5:52 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne in B
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8323



6:01 AM / Tobias Picker: Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62729

6:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Mark Bennett, trumpet / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 439516

6:14 AM / John Rutter: A prayer of St. Patrick
John Rutter, conductor / Collegium 100

6:17 AM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto
Rachel Barton, violin / Encore Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Hege / Cedille 35

6:42 AM / William Walton: 5 Bagatelles
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Royal Philharmonic / Andrew Litton / EMI 54665



7:01 AM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

7:06 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Orfeo 91841

7:25 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Tambourin chinois (Chinese Dance)
Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

7:29 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Fidelity Rewarded Overture
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5135

7:34 AM / Traditional: Fantasy on The Irish Washer Woman
John O'Conor, piano / Irish Chamber Orchestra / Mitch Farber

7:42 AM / Morten Lauridsen: Mid-Winter Songs
Los Angeles Master Chorale & Sinfonia Orchestra / Paul Salamunovich / RCM 19705

7:46 AM / Lorenzo Zavateri: Concerto No. 4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz / DHM 77352



8:01 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without Words
Antonio Meneses, cello / Avie 2140

8:06 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 12
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048

8:18 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano
Marco Sollini, piano / Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet / Concerto 2076

8:28 AM / Leroy Anderson: The Irish Suite
Eastman-Rochester Pops / Frederick Fennell / Mercury 434376

8:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Christina Day Martinson, violin / Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80698



9:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano / Apex 69984

9:06 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 442011

9:09 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

9:19 AM / Ernest Tomlinson: Gaelic Lullaby
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Tomlinson

9:22 AM / George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 2
Richard Egarr, organ / Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr

9:34 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 4
Stephen Hough, piano / Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331



10:01 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 12
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

10:06 AM / Oskar Nedbal: Andersen: Entr'acte
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111413

10:12 AM / Jay Ungar: Ashokan Farewell
Adagio Trio

10:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Dresden State Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 422398

10:52 AM / Hamilton Harty: In Ireland
Helen Crayford, piano / Nancy Ruffer, flute / Guild 7230



11:01 AM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7282

11:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Gidon Kremer, violin / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 74881

11:14 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

11:28 AM / Connie Ellisor: Blackberry Winter
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill

11:47 AM / John Gardner: Irish Suite
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2125



12:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in F
Heinrich Schiff, cello / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 411126

12:08 PM / J S Bach: Flute Sonata in A
Janet See, flute / / HarmMund 907024

12:22 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

12:42 PM / Adrian Willaert: Pater Noster / Ave Maria
Capella Currende / Telarc 80521

12:49 PM / Johann Fasch: Quadro in F
Basel Schola Cantorum / HarmMund 905251



1:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto in G for 2 violins
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 512

1:09 PM / Johann Heinichen: Suite (Overture) in G
Capella Coloniensis / Hans-Martin Linde / Phoenix 173

1:25 PM / Jacquet de la Guerre: Violin Sonata #2 in D
Bizzarrie Armoniche / Opus 111 30341

1:33 PM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Recorder Concerto in F
Hans-Martin Linde, recorder / Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 47985

1:46 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso #4 in E flat
Combattimento / Jan Willem de Vriend / NM Classic 92019



2:00 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Suite from the Middle Ages
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8804

2:24 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a dead princess
Markus Klinko, harp / / EMI 54884

2:30 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Concert Fantasy in G
Konstantin Scherbakov, piano / Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557824



3:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Andante in C for Flute & Orchestra
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Claves 8505

3:07 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / Philharmonia Orchestra / Placido Domingo / EMI 56175

3:30 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 130216

3:40 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #94 in G "Surprise"
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 130216



4:00 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 130216

4:47 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Marche Slav
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 130216



5:01 PM / Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 793

5:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 10
Esther Budiardjo, piano

5:09 PM / Giovanni Valentini: Sonata a 4
Musica Fiata Koln / DHM 77086

5:16 PM / Traditional Irish: The Irish Session Suite
Andrew Ehrlich, violin; Charles Noble, viola; Justin Kagan, cello / Kevin Burke, violin / Loftus 4

5:39 PM / Anonymous: A Worcester Ladymass: Beata viscera
Trio Mediaeval / ECM 2166

5:41 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 1
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 438769



6:01 PM / Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Sonata No. 1
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig / Max Pommer / Capriccio 10020

6:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Daniel Barenboim, piano / DG 419602

6:28 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony No. 4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DHM 77187

6:41 PM / A.J. Potter: Variations on a Popular Tune
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Robert Houlihan

6:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188



7:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

7:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 56602

7:08 PM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668

7:23 PM / Shaun Davey: The Brendan Voyage: Suite
Liam O'Flynn, Uilleann pipes; Paul MacAteer, drums; Garvan Gallagher, electric bass; Tommy Hayes, bodhran / Studio Orchestra / Noel Kelehan / Tara 3006

7:46 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 11
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80688



8:01 PM / Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne: Shepherd's Song
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Lyon Opera Orchestra / Kent Nagano / Erato 96559

8:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio
Dieter Klocker, clarinet / Leopold Quartet / Dabringhaus 3010375

8:18 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickhox / Chandos 9593

8:30 PM / Robert Schumann: Marchenbilder(Pictures fm Fairyland
Patricia McCarty, viola / Ashmont 8604

8:46 PM / Lopez: Fantasia
Christopher Wilson, lute / Virgin 90722

8:49 PM / Nino Rota: Castel del Monte
Guido Corti, horn / Virtuosi Italiani / Marzio Conti / Chandos 9954



9:01 PM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

9:06 PM / Arnold Bax: Into the Twilight
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8367

9:19 PM / John Lunn: Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London / Alastair King / London/Decca 17743

9:28 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Free Variations and Finale
Netherlands Harp Ensemble / Etcetera 1021

9:39 PM / Hugo Alfven: Gustavus Adolphus II: Elegy
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Naxos 553115

9:46 PM / Carlo Domeniconi: Koyunbaba
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 15579



10:01 PM / Frederick Delius: Irmelin Prelude
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

10:06 PM / Howard Hanson: Lumen in Christo: Andante
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3160

10:17 PM / Daniel Godfrey: Romanza
Cassatt String Quartet / Koch 7573

10:29 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Song of India
Bergen Philharmonic / Dmitri Kitayenko / Chandos 9229

10:43 PM / Traditional Sephardic: Buenas noches (Sweet Night)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

10:50 PM / Erik Satie: Cold Pieces
Eve Egoyan, piano / CBC 1153



11:01 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus / Virgin 45015

11:06 PM / Arthur Duff: Meath Pastoral
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

11:11 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Serenade
James Galway, flute / RCA 5679

11:24 PM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80339

11:51 PM / Traditional: Behold, the Beautiful Light of the Sun
Helga Gunnes, soprano; Sondre Bratland, vocals / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.