89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, March 8, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Uuno Klami: Sea Pictures: Nocturne
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Finlandia 577072

12:03 AM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

12:25 AM / Robert Schumann: Des Abends (Fantasy Piece #1)
Martha Argerich, piano / / EMI 57101

12:29 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #21 in D
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

12:54 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O Sacrum Convivium
Chanticleer / Warner 61941



1:00 AM / Fernando Sor: Etude #12
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78950

1:06 AM / George Frederich Handel: Xerxes Largo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429 390

1:09 AM / Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / Arte Nova 98495

1:38 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale
Schubert Ensemble / Chandos 10465

1:47 AM / Joseph Haydn: London Trio #3
Aurele Nicolet, flute / / Novalis 150047



2:00 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hymn of Praise: Andante Religioso
Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421769

2:08 AM / Amedee Rasetti: Trio #1 in F
Trio Amedee / MD+G 603 1332

2:32 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D
Monica Huggett, violin/viola / Raglan Baroque Players / Nicholas Kraemer / Virgin 90803

2:44 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS



3:00 AM / Gerald Finzi: Nocturne (New Year Music)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / David Hill / Naxos 8 570417

3:10 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in D
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 172

3:32 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in B flat "Volker-Overture"
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901744

3:52 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #3
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 412227

3:55 AM / Nicolas Vallet: Earl of Essex Galliard
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907300



4:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Sospiri
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund 907258

4:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #20 in d minor
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / Steven Lubin / Arabesque 6530

4:35 AM / Josef Myslivecek: String Quintet in E flat
Munich String Quintet / MD+G 3266

4:47 AM / Armas Jarnefelt: Sunday
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9701

4:52 AM / Allesandro Stradella: Sonata di Viole
Milan Music Academy Baroque Orchestra / Enrico Gatti / Arcana 79



5:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue
Daniel Barenboim, piano / Warner 61553

5:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 475011

5:16 AM / Tarquinio Merula: Chaconne
Hesperion XXI / Jordi Savall / AliaVox 9820

5:20 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 18
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5407

5:36 AM / Max Bruch: Swedish Dances
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhau 3351096



6:01 AM / Francois Couperin: La Mezangere
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67520

6:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 6
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 48161

6:12 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

6:20 AM / Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80320

6:38 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 438016



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Philips 438016

7:06 AM / Lili Boulanger: D'un matin de printemps (Of a Spring Morning)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9745

7:11 AM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Two-Step
Susan and Sara Wang, piano duo / Castigo 691

7:15 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 12
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80273

7:31 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Sonnerie / Monica Huggett / Avie 2171

7:49 AM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Le Mariage Force: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189



8:01 AM / Anonymous: The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken
King's Noyse

8:06 AM / George Gershwin: Prelude No. 1
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln / EMI 54576

8:08 AM / Johann Scheibe: Sinfonia
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 550

8:18 AM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 42429

8:31 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Vienna Symphony Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 459156



9:01 AM / J S Bach: Sleepers, Awake (Wachet Auf)
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60681

9:05 AM / Josef Strauss: Die Soubrette, polka schnell
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071

9:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #4 in B flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / CBS/Sony 49176

9:29 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony #1 in B flat "Spring"
Dresden State Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 69471

9:46 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Symphony #1 in C: Scherzo
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / CBS/Sony 53109

9:50 AM / Johann Strauss Jr: Kuss-Walzer (Kiss Waltz)
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071



10:04 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite: Gavotte/Musette
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 423060

10:07 AM / Josef Strauss: Theater Quadrille
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071

10:17 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / CBS/Sony 49176

10:31 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #3 in D: finale
Cologne Radio Orchestra / Gunter Wand / EMI 47875

10:43 AM / Johann Strauss Jr: Aus den Bergen Walzer
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071



11:04 AM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony #1 in c minor:
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80450

11:08 AM / Franz von Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071

11:20 AM / John Dowland: The Frog Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896

11:23 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #4 in B flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / CBS/Sony 49176

11:34 AM / Johan Svendsen: Last Year I Tended the Goats
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / La Vergne 260748

11:45 AM / Josef Strauss: Sphaeren-Klaenge
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071



12:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Sonata
Duo Concertante / EMI 49910

12:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Orchestra of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80523

12:17 PM / Howard Shore: Eastern Promises: Concertino
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

12:24 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 93
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77275

12:47 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014



1:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #1 in E "Spring"
Christina Day Martinson, violin / Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80698

1:11 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #21 in C "Waldstein"
Melvyn Tan, piano / / EMI 49330

1:35 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: The Southern Night
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8803

1:41 PM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362



2:04 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Cypress #3 "When thy sweet glances"
Cecilia Quartet / Analekta 9892

2:08 PM / Louis Spohr: Symphony #6 in G "Historical"
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Orfeo 94841

2:35 PM / Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 8 559088

2:44 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat: allegro moderato
Guarneri & Orion Quartets / Arabesque 6714



3:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018

3:06 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Keyboard Sonata
Victor Sangiorgio, piano / Naxos 572689

3:14 PM / George Frideric Handel: Alessandro: Brilla nell'alma
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Alan Curtis / Virgin 2654

3:21 PM / Isaac Albeniz: The Plain
Christopher Parkening, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Elmer Bernstein / EMI 56859

3:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto
John Mack, oboe / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / DG 6610



4:01 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Garden of Roses: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London 470650

4:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite
Vernon Handley, conductor / Chandos 8524

4:23 PM / Johannes Brahms: 5 Waltzes
Guher Pekinel, piano / Warner 61959

4:31 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Wellington's Victory
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Lorin Maazel / RCA 68471

4:48 PM / Franz von Suppe: Poet and Peasant Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120



5:01 PM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds / KOCH 7081

5:06 PM / William Grant Still: Miss Sally's Party
Plymouth Music Series Orchestra / Phillip Brunelle / Collins 1454

5:26 PM / Alfredo Catalani: La Wally: Ebben? Ne andro lontana
Jacques Ammon, piano / Eckart Runge, cello / Genuin 12220

5:31 PM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179

5:43 PM / Clement Janequin: The Lark
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

5:47 PM / Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 84723



6:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto: Finale
Niklas Eklund, trumpet / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 554806

6:06 PM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata (arr. cello)
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 87287

6:33 PM / Edward German: The Conqueror: Berceuse
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Adrian Leaper / MarcoPolo 223419

6:38 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

6:45 PM / Traditional West African: Djandjon
John Williams, guitar,requinto / Sony 89483

6:50 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Peter Schmoll: Overture
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5154



7:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: German Dances (2)
Capella Istropolitana / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 8550412

7:06 PM / Agathe Grondahl: Fantasy Pieces: Summer Song
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

7:09 PM / Hiroki Kikuta: Secret of Mana
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

7:17 PM / Max Reger: Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Beethoven
Olha Chipak and Oleksiy Kushnir, piano duo / ZMS 6001

7:42 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61226



8:01 PM / Emile Sauret: Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song
Dina Vainshtein, piano / Michi Wiancko, violin / Naxos 572366

8:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

8:15 PM / Biagio Marini: Passacaglia
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

8:22 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska

8:38 PM / Traditional: Appalachian Barn Dance
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

8:43 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 6
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 89690



9:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

9:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sony 11013

9:14 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Seville
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

9:22 PM / Vaclav Pichl: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bammert / Chandos 9740

9:35 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Andante and Rondo Capriccioso
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London 468600

9:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 18
Mainz Chamber Orchestra / Gunter Kehr / Vox 5030



10:01 PM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 535

10:06 PM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206

10:13 PM / George Rochberg: String Quartet No. 6: Canon Variations
Concord String Quartet

10:23 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63076

10:31 PM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Alexei Lubimov, piano / ECM 2241

10:35 PM / Alan Hovhaness: "Spirit of Trees"
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80530



11:01 PM / William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

11:06 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Ave Maria
Choir of New College Oxford / Edward Higginbottom / Erato 14634

11:10 PM / Richard Danielpour: First Light
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 559712

11:25 PM / Franz Schubert: Rondo
Duo D'Accord

11:39 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto
Anner Bylsma, cello / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt / Virgin 90800


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.