89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Wednesday, March 6, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Johannes Donjon: Adagio nobile
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553

12:04 AM / Ennio Morricone: Malena filmscore: selections
Studio Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Virgin 50889

12:14 AM / Johann Fasch: Lute Concerto in d minor: andante
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641

12:20 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Loren Kitt, clarinet / American Chamber Players / Koch 7029

12:41 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #5: Adagietto
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 49888

12:53 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Reverie au bord de la mer
Guido Schiefen, cello / West German Radio Orchestra / Gerard Oskamp / CPO 777 069



1:00 AM / John Dowland: Tarleton's Resurrection
Kevin Gallagher, guitar / / Naxos 8 554444

1:02 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #4 in c minor "Tragic"
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Hans Zender / Haenssler 93 120

1:37 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korskaov: Pan Voyevoda: moonlight
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553858

1:42 AM / Vaino Hannikainen: Concertpiece
Reija Bister, harp / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Hannu Bister / YLE 9703

1:55 AM / Joan Trimble: The Bard of Lisgoole
Una Hunt & Roy Holmes, pianos / Marco Polo 8 225059



2:00 AM / Peter Philips: Chromatic Pavan
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907265

2:08 AM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

2:29 AM / Johann Rosenmueller: Sinfonia Quarta in g minor
Hesperion Twenty / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709

2:38 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632



3:00 AM / Federico Moreno-Torroba: Andante
Norbert Kraft, guitar / / Naxos 8 553999

3:05 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Quartet in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Carmina Quartet / Claves 8708

3:27 AM / Jon Lord: Durham Concerto: The Road from
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Mischa Damev / Avie 2145

3:34 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in A
Lang Lang, piano / / Telarc 80524

3:41 AM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #4 in D
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80619



4:00 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Flute Concerto in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Camerata Zurich / Rato Tschupp / Jecklin 506

4:16 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #9 in B
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 554382

4:39 AM / Dan Locklair: In Memory - H-H-L (2005)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Naxos 8 559337

4:44 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Allegro
Divertimento Salzburg / Claves 8007

4:56 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piece in the Form of a Habanera
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 408



5:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonatensatz
David Buechner, piano / Connoisseu 4202

5:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 423116

5:20 AM / Henry Lissant-Collins: Fuquoi in the Sugar Cane
National Symphony Orchestra of the S.A.B.C. / Peter Marchbank

5:31 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / Dorian 90181

5:48 AM / Peter Warlock: Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople



6:01 AM / Ernest Chausson: The Time of the Lilacs
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

6:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
James Galway, flute / Klauspeter Seibel, conductor

6:13 AM / Henryk Gorecki: My Vistula, Grey Vistula
Lira Chamber Chorus / Lucy Ding, conductor / Nonesuch 79348

6:19 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 426263

6:37 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / London 466379



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ London 466379

7:06 AM / Charles Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 7716

7:10 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80118

7:27 AM / Clarice Assad: Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra
New Century Chamber Orchestra / NSS 8

7:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Jean-Claude Veilhan, recorder / La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Sony 45810



8:01 AM / Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

8:06 AM / Giuseppe Martucci: Novelletta
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 675

8:13 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 5: Arioso
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

8:16 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

8:26 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80242

8:41 AM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / ASV 673



9:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #31 in D "Paris"
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190

9:16 AM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony #3 "Sinfonia Espansiva"
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO Live 0722

9:24 AM / Julius Roentgen: Wind Serenade in A
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92035

9:53 AM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80072



10:04 AM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 69011

10:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #16 in G
John O'Conor, piano / / Telarc 80185

10:37 AM / Augusta Holmes: La Nuit et l'Amour
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Patrick Davin / Marco Polo 8 223449

10:44 AM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80192



11:04 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 411949

11:11 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a minor
Andras Schiff, piano / Schiff-Schmidl-Dolezal Trio / London 410114

11:38 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75597

11:56 AM / Jean Sibelius: Humoresque #2 in D
Pekka Kuuisto, violin / Tapiola Sinfonietta / Pekka Kuusisto / Ondine 1074



12:01 PM / Tarquinio Merula: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4641

12:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Suite for Keyboard No. 8
Keith Jarrett, piano / ECM 1530

12:19 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Osculetur me
Stile Antico

12:24 PM / Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Concerto for Flute, Strings and Two Horns
Gaby Pas-van Riet, flute / South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim / Johannes Moesus / CPO 777724

12:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet
Nash Ensemble / Virgin 91074



1:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #3 in F "Autumn"
Christina Day Martinson, violin / Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80698

1:12 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

1:21 PM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033

1:49 PM / Alexander Glazunov: The Seasons: Autumn
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347



2:04 PM / J S Bach: Violin Concerto #1 in a minor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / RCA 60718

2:20 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Waltzes for Strings
Cecilia Quartet / Analekta 9892

2:27 PM / Richard Strauss: Suite in B flat for 13 Winds
Minnesota Orchestra Winds / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61460

2:53 PM / Frederic Chopin: Les Sylphides: Grand Valse
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80625



3:01 PM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

3:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Sebastian Knauer, piano / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 15312

3:09 PM / William Byrd: The Woods so Wild
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80659

3:15 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Octet No. 4 (Notturno)
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 53121

3:30 PM / Jacques Ibert: 3 Short Pieces
New York Woodwind Quintet / BostonSky 139

3:39 PM / Robert Casadesus: Concerto for Two Pianos
Aglika Genova, piano; Liuben Dimitrov, piano / SWR Kaiserslautern Radio Orchestra / Alun Francis / CPO 999992



4:01 PM / Anonymous: La Folia/Chi passa
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

4:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 222

4:11 PM / Cesare Negri: La Barriera
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / Hyperion 66229

4:17 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80156

4:53 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: The Ruins of Athens: Overture
German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Harding / Virgin 45364



5:01 PM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

5:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

5:12 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Tanti Anni Prima
Jacques Ammon, piano / Eckart Runge, cello / Genuin 12220

5:19 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Hungarian State Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5284

5:37 PM / John Dowland: Queen Elizabeth's Galliard
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

5:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173



6:01 PM / Max Bruch: Serenade for Strings: Andante
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhau 3351096

6:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726

6:10 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Manon Lescaut: Prelude to Act 2
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 2141

6:16 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 423060

6:36 PM / Samuel Scheidt: Galliard Battaglia
Canadian Brass

6:40 PM / Jean Sibelius: Pelleas et Melisande
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 45870



7:01 PM / Darius Milhaud: Viola Sonata No. 1: Air
Kenneth Martinson, viola / Centaur 2479

7:06 PM / Gustav Holst: Indra
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

7:22 PM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise
Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 58955

7:28 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Trumpet and Oboe
Alexis Basque, trumpet; Matthew Jennejohn, oboe / Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9995

7:35 PM / Yann Tiersen: Amelie: Waltz of the Monsters
Duo Transatlantique

7:39 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 2
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 89245



8:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

8:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Moscow Philharmonic / Lawrence Leighton Smith / Sheffield 25

8:12 PM / George Frideric Handel: Allegro
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 32

8:16 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Telarc 80042

8:47 PM / Alexandre Tansman: Suite Divertissement: Scherzino (Polka)
Ames Piano Quartet / Albany 1052

8:50 PM / Johann Graun: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267



9:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

9:06 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 61567

9:13 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Sivan Magen, harp / Itamar Zorman, violin / Azica 71274

9:28 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Wasps: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / RCA 7830

9:39 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Lang Lang, piano / Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev



10:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

10:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 21
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45544

10:26 PM / Fernando Sor: Estudio No. 3
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 54853

10:29 PM / Godfrey Ridout: Fall Fair
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra / Uri Mayer / CBC 5069

10:37 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Petite Fanfare
Duo Sollini-Barbatano / Concerto 2076

10:43 PM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Prelude and Bourree
Gavle Symphony Orchestra / Hannu Koivula / Naxos 572186



11:01 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 5: Scherzo
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 93101

11:06 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Tambourin
Stephan Rath, guitar; Stefan Maass, lute; Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen, percussion; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano; Jonathan Cohen, cello / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 13993

11:08 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 2
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

11:21 PM / Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Trio for Oboe, Horn, and Piano
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn; Markus Becker, piano / Albrecht Mayer, oboe / London/Decca 4783564

11:45 PM / Robert Schumann: Fantasy
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / DG 457075


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.