89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Saturday, February 23, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Charles Koechlin: Cello Sonata: 1st movement
Bengt Forsberg, piano / Mats Lidstrom, cello / Hyperion 66979

12:06 AM / Richard Strauss: The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Courante
Winterthur Music Collegium / Douglas Boyd / Dabringhaus 9011738

12:09 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 6 Easy Variations on a Swiss Air
Jutta Zoff, harp / Berlin 2018

12:16 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Berlin Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / Sony 42206



1:01 AM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

1:06 AM / Federico Mompou: Distant Festivals
Pierre Huybregts, piano / Centaur 2055

1:16 AM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Sharon Isbin, guitar / ProArte 235

1:20 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Nulla in mundo pax sincera
London/Decca 16412 / ProArte 235

1:27 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

1:47 AM / Robert Volkmann: String Quartet No. 1: 1st movement
Mannheim String Quartet / CPO 999115



2:01 AM / Moritz Moszkowski: 3 Etudes
Esther Budiardjo, piano

2:06 AM / Walter Piston: Prelude
David Schrader, organ / Grant Park Orchestra / Carlos Kalmar / Cedille 8001

2:12 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 434122

2:39 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantasy for Harp
Marion Hoffman, harp / Capriccio 10165

2:51 AM / Emil Waldteufel: Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra Cologne / RCA 69295



3:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestra Suite No. 2: Scherzo
Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor

3:06 AM / Gareth Farr: Waterfalls: 2nd movement
Aletheia Duo / Albany 1345

3:11 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 45972

3:36 AM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": Allegro
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert / Dacapo 220623

3:41 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata
Maria Pires, piano / DG 431771



4:00 AM / Frank Bridge: Idyll #2
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Delos 3263

4:04 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite #2 in C
Philharmonia Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / CBS/Sony 46503

4:40 AM / Johann Rosenmueller: Second Symphony
Hesperion Twenty / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709

4:49 AM / George Butterworth: Banks of Green Willow
London Philharmonic Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / BBC 0041

4:56 AM / Thomas Linley Jr.: Shakespeare Ode: Minuet
Musicians of the Globe / Philip Pickett / Philips 446 689



5:00 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #1 in f minor
Artur Rubinstein, piano / / RCA 5613

5:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #1 in B flat
Arthur Grumiaux, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 416632

5:25 AM / Johann Vierdanck: Passamezzo #15 in a minor
Parnassi Musici / CPO 777 205

5:33 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #8 in F
Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 423481



6:01 AM / Emile Sauret: Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song
Dina Vainshtein, piano / Michi Wiancko, violin / Naxos 572366

6:06 AM / Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Philips 416382

6:19 AM / Carlo Monza: Sinfonia "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

6:27 AM / Franz Schubert: Minuets and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452

6:46 AM / Traditional: We Shall Walk Through the Valley in Peace
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49243

6:50 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto: Rondo
Jacques Zoon, flute; Letizia Belmondo, harp / Orchestra Mozart / Claudio Abbado / London/Decca 4779329



7:01 AM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Wilfred Lehmann

7:06 AM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

7:16 AM / Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9386

7:48 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: The Seas are Deep/All Alive
David Petrick, guitar / HGS 1003

7:52 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No. 1: 3rd movement
Antonio Meneses, cello / Avie 2140



8:01 AM / Tarquinio Merula: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4641

8:06 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 462032

8:12 AM / Thomas Tallis: If Ye Love Me
Cantus / Cantus 1212

8:15 AM / Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto
Rachel Masters, harp / City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9094

8:44 AM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Alexis Weissenberg, piano / Paris Conservatoire Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / EMI 69036



9:01 AM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

9:06 AM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 8
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 419631

9:17 AM / Gustav Holst: Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

9:23 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Winds
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Philips 472678

9:49 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193



10:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Reflections in the Water
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

10:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 7031

10:21 AM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 61203

10:30 AM / Johann Georg Pisendel: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114

10:42 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 436566

10:51 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Souvenir of Havana
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1018



11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ GSP 1018

11:21 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 5
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 420186

11:37 AM / Bela Bartok: Hungarian Sketches
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 454430

11:50 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Heinz Holliger, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291



12:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

12:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Dance from Jolster
Hagai Shaham, violin / Hyperion 67504

12:08 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

12:30 PM / Julius Chajes: Israeli Melodies
Israel Philharmonic / David Amos / Crystal 508

12:41 PM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900

12:45 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 11 "Variations"
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438948



1:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

1:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London 466357

1:09 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 10
Retrospect Trio / Linn 332

1:17 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 60970

1:50 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto "La Notte"
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45424



2:01 PM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

2:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 6
Andras Schiff, piano / London 421109

2:30 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 8
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord; Jane Gower, dulcian / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

2:37 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto
Stewart Rose, horn / St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / Arabesque 6750

2:47 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 9157



3:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

3:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Daniele Gatti / Conifer 51343

3:27 PM / Gabriel Faure: Barcarolle No. 5
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

3:35 PM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 4
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra / Hilary Davan Wetton / Unicorn 9098

3:49 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 3
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77010



4:01 PM / John Blow: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

4:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430171

4:10 PM / Paul Taffanel: Andante Pastoral and Scherzettino
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66024

4:18 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
Hagai Shaham, violin / New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

4:33 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Bath Festival Chamber Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 83335



5:01 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

5:06 PM / Christoph Forster: Oboe Concerto
Lajos Lencses, oboe / La Follia / Christophe Poiget / Hanssler 98217

5:20 PM / Traditional Catalan: El mestre (The Schoolmaster)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

5:28 PM / Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
Angela Cheng, piano / Women's Philharmonic / Jo Ann Falletta / KOCH 7169

5:52 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / Raymond Leppard, conductor / Sony 42478



6:01 PM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses: March
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

6:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80122

6:13 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2
Ebene Quartet / Virgin 64546

6:43 PM / Franz Liszt: Forest Murmurs
William Wolfram, piano / Naxos 557014

6:49 PM / Franz Lehar: Luxembourg
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735



7:01 PM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 4: Aria
Luc Beausejour, harpsichord / Analekta 9920

7:06 PM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 14
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048

7:18 PM / Jorge Morel: Danza Brasilera
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

7:23 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 46333

7:51 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Angel/EMI 69874



8:01 PM / Filippo Azzaiolo: Chi passa
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Silk Road Ensemble / Sony 89782

8:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Hoe-Down
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 60593

8:10 PM / Hiroki Kikuta: Secret of Mana
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

8:18 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / London 425426

8:31 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Paul Shure / EMI 47195

8:37 PM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata No. 2
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / RCA 60036



9:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 9
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

9:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Violin Sonata No. 1
Alexander Lonquich, piano / Carolin Widmann, violin

9:26 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 13
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 48161

9:29 PM / Petronio Franceschini: Sonata for 2 Trumpets
Wolfgang Laubin, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Simon Preston / DG 431817

9:36 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Sony 66843



10:01 PM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

10:06 PM / Traditional: Liu Yang River
Yundi Li, piano / EMI 88658

10:10 PM / George Frideric Handel: Semele: Where E'er You Walk
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

10:16 PM / Carl Reinecke: Serenade
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

10:45 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Moorish Rhapsody: Elegy at Summer
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Martin Fischer-Dieskau / MarcoPolo 223369



11:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: Rondo
John Dee, oboe / Tantallon Ensemble / Klavier 11113

11:06 PM / Francis Poulenc: Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

11:09 PM / Ignacio Cervantes: The Sailboat
Elias Barreiro, guitar / Elan 82282

11:12 PM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452500

11:17 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 31 "Hornsignal"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80156

11:52 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe / Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429750


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.