89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, February 21, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Suite Caracteristique: Pastorale
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553857

12:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f minor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / / RCA 60036

12:30 AM / Thomas Tallis: O sacrum convivium
The Sixteen Choir / Harry Christophers / Chandos 0513

12:35 AM / Joseph Haydn: Keyboard Sonata #38 in F
Emanuel Ax, piano / / CBS/Sony 44918

12:52 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8413



1:00 AM / Erik Satie: Nocturne #2
Klara Koermendi, piano / / Naxos 8 556688

1:02 AM / Gerald Finzi: Cello Concerto: andante
Tim Hugh, cello / Northern Sinfonia of England / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 555766

1:15 AM / Armstrong Gibbs: Almayne
Guildhall String Ensemble / Hyperion 67093

1:20 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #2 in a minor
St Petersburg String Quartet / Marquis 81351

1:50 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: Kyrie
Lionheart / Koch 7513

1:55 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicci: O Mio Babbino Caro
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern / Sony 87894



2:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Valley of the Bells
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

2:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Haffner Serenade Symphony
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 47260

2:39 AM / Michael Hurd: Sinfonia Concertante
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555069

2:49 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty: Ballade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494

2:53 AM / Andre Mathieu: Canadian Summer
Alain Lefevre, piano / / Analekta 9275



3:00 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata #10 in F
Andrew Manze, violin / / HarmMund 907298

3:11 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80163

3:45 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: Tempo Di Siciliana
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

3:50 AM / John Jenkins: Fantasia #8 in C
Locke Consort / Channel 17698

3:55 AM / Gabriel Faure: Requiem: In paradisum
St. Cecelia National Academy Choir & Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 459 365



4:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Evening Song (Abendlied)
Keisuke Wakao & Christoph Eschenbach / Denon 18090

4:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #48 in C "Maria Theresia"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 7041

4:31 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #36 in C "Linz"
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432177



5:01 AM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

5:06 AM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Goran Sollscher,guitar / DG 439149

5:10 AM / Giya Kancheli: Bridges to Bach
Gidon Kremer, violin; Dita Krenberga, flute; Justina Gelgotaite, oboe; Reinut Tepp, piano; Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone / Kremerata Baltica / Nonesuch 528982

5:20 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447733

5:32 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 9
Sony 48161 / DG 447733

5:37 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 77
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66525



6:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata: 1st movement
Shigenori Kudo, flute / Isabelle Perrin, harp / Integral 221172

6:06 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

6:10 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Nocturne for Flute and Guitar
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Sony 42130

6:20 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto
Anner Bylsma, cello / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt / Virgin 90800

6:40 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: The little pigeons
Quintet of the Americas / XLNT 18008

6:42 AM / Percy Grainger: Over the Hills and Far Away
Martin Jones, piano / Nimbus 5286

6:50 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 7: Rondo "Haffner"
North German Radio Symphony / Gunter Wand / RCA 60068



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ RCA 60068

7:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Juillard Alumini Trombone Choir / Summit 314

7:10 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Violins
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

7:18 AM / Vaclav Pichl: Symphony "Diana"
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bammert / Chandos 9740

7:36 AM / Enrique Granados: Basque Dance
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

7:41 AM / Traditional: Bannocks of Beer Meal
Alison Melville, recorder / Early-Music.com 7761

7:45 AM / Aaron Copland: Symphony No. 3: Fanfare
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 60149



8:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / HMU 901381

8:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Virgin 90765

8:13 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

8:23 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

8:32 AM / Maurice Ravel: In the Manner of Chabrier
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67341

8:36 AM / Andrew York: Lotus Eaters
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Sony 89100

8:40 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas / SFS 3



9:00 AM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / CBS/Sony 46508

9:13 AM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / RCA 60535

9:24 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Virgin 91192

9:48 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104



10:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #34 in C
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190

10:27 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Bogoroditse Devo
Coro / Mark Griffiths / Dal Segno 600

10:31 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / CBS/Sony 45843

10:55 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa: Cossack Dance
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80041



11:04 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances #s 18, 19, 20, 21
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8885

11:14 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #77 in B flat
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5652

11:33 AM / Frederick Delius: Caprice and Elegy
Janos Starker, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61695

11:41 AM / George Frederich Handel: Organ Concerto #13 in F
Peter Hurford, organ / Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra / Joshua Rifkin / London 414604



12:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

12:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: The Free Shooter: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

12:16 PM / Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Symphony
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

12:23 PM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179

12:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 431679



1:00 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Europa Galante / Virgin 45421

1:05 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #38 in D "Prague"
Philharmonia Hungarica / Peter Maag / MMG/Vox 7207

1:32 PM / Jean Sibelius: Eclogue
Hovard Gimse / / Naxos 8 555363

1:36 PM / William Grant Still: Symphony #1 "Afro-American"
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 121



2:04 PM / Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite #1
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 54765

2:14 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat
Menahem Pressler, piano / Emerson String Quartet / DG 445 848

2:45 PM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: "The Lute Song"
London Symphony Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / Collins 10192

2:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C for 2 trumpets
James Thompson, trumpet / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8651



3:01 PM / Louis Cahuzac: Cantilene
Christine Lagniel, piano / Philippe Cuper, clarinet

3:06 PM / Eric Coates: Covent Garden
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2053

3:12 PM / John Du Prez: Bacchanalia
Philip Pickett Ensemble / London 425209

3:16 PM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 423679

3:52 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute: Overture
Zurich Opera House Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 95523



4:01 PM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

4:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3084

4:24 PM / Yasunori Mitsuda/Nobuo Uematsu: Chrono Trigger & Chrono Cross
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

4:35 PM / Hermann Goetz: Spring Overture
Hannover Radio Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999939

4:49 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
Robin Miller, oboe / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / ASV 6188



5:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Cello Sonata: Scherzo
David Finckel, cello / ArtistLed 19701

5:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor"
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071683

5:29 PM / Gaetano Donizetti: Don Pasquale: Norina's Aria
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Orchestra of Toulouse / Michel Plasson / EMI 49219

5:36 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 47655

5:44 PM / John Bull: The King's Hunt
Buffalo Guitar Quartet / Centaur 2294

5:50 PM / George Gershwin: I Got Rhythm Variations
Wayne Marshall, piano / Aalborg Symphony / Wayne Marshall / Virgin 61247



6:01 PM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

6:06 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

6:14 PM / Frantisek Dusek: Sinfonia No. 4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra / Aapo Hakkinen / Naxos 572683

6:26 PM / William Grant Still: Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

6:34 PM / Ernesto Nazareth: Nene
Thomas Tirino, piano / Koch 7547

6:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33
London Mozart Players / Jane Glover / ASV 717



7:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1: Gavotte
National Symphony of Ireland / Stefan Sanderling / Naxos 550644

7:06 PM / Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite
London Brass / MCA 5955

7:21 PM / Johann Wagenaar: Vienna 3/4 Time - Waltz Cycle
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 425833

7:33 PM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Christopher O'Riley, piano / CPI 3294112

7:37 PM / Michael Praetorius: Dance Suite
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3132

7:48 PM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 73338



8:01 PM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

8:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 4758352

8:32 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Picturesque Pieces: Melancholy
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

8:36 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Noon Witch
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 64303

8:51 PM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Double Violin Concerto
Rainer Kussmaul, violin / Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761



9:01 PM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 5 "Portales de madrugada"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet

9:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 471627

9:17 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Grande Serenade: Finale
Bill Zito, guitar / Louise Schulman, viola / Dorian 92138

9:23 PM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 1
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 7703

9:46 PM / Johan Svendsen: Romeo and Juliet
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 570322



10:01 PM / Andre Caplet: Reverie
Martin Amlin, piano / Leone Buyse, flute / Crystal 715

10:06 PM / Don Ray: Homestead Dances: Quilters' Dance
Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra / Derek Gleeson / Albany 1058

10:15 PM / Alessandro Stradella: Trumpet Concerto
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

10:22 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1516

10:49 PM / Lorenzo Zavateri: Concerto No. 7
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz / DHM 77352



11:01 PM / Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6704

11:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
La Serenissima / Avie 2063

11:17 PM / Jules Massenet: Le Cid: Aragonaise
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Moss 7127

11:20 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Divertimento "The Fairy's Kiss"
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 60394

11:48 PM / Andrei Panufnik: Old Polish Suite
Polish Chamber Orchestra / Mariusz Smolij / Naxos 570032


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.