89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Sunday, January 27, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

12:06 AM / Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80462

12:15 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

12:26 AM / Eric Whitacre: Alleluia
Eric Whitacre Singers / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636

12:36 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Quintet
Hausmusik / EMI 54264



1:01 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Iberia: Triana
John Williams, guitar / Paul Daniel, conductor / Sony 48480

1:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 4
Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / DHM 63970

1:15 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto No. 2
Jeanne Lamon, conductor / Sony 63073

1:33 AM / Gabriel Faure: Elegie for Cello and Orchestra
Jules Eskin, cello / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423089

1:41 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: Butterfly (Sommerfugl)
Sveinung Bjelland, piano / Frederik Fors, clarinet

1:43 AM / Ernest Chausson: Poeme
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151



2:01 AM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

2:06 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

2:15 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
London Mozart Players / Jane Glover / ASV 647

2:35 AM / Gaudencio Thiago de Mello: Varre-Vento (Swept by the Wind)
Gaudencio Thiago de Mello, percussion / Quintet of the Americas / MSR 1279

2:38 AM / Peter Hope: The Lark in the Clear Air
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2155

2:42 AM / Anton Stamitz: Concerto for 2 Flutes
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor / Sony 45930



3:01 AM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

3:06 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossiennes No. 1 and No. 3
Franziska Huhn, harp / Julie Scolnik, flute

3:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 4
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano / RCA 87510

3:44 AM / Giuseppe Martucci: Notturno
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 675

3:51 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute: Overture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47014



4:00 AM / J S Bach: Partita #5 in G: Sarabande
Maria Tipo, piano / / EMI 54464

4:04 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Concerto in G for Flute & Guitar
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / CBS/Sony 42130

4:26 AM / Georges Bizet: Symphony in C
Southwest German Radio Orchestra / Georges Pretre / Haenssler 93 013



5:00 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in A for 2 violins "Echo"
I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55013

5:14 AM / Joseph Haydn: Flute Concerto in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 48045

5:34 AM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Prelude & Fugue in E flat
Lutz Kirchhof, lute / / MHS 512126

5:37 AM / Karl Jenkins: Palladio
London Philharmonic Strings / Karl Jenkins / CBS/Sony 62276

5:54 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Minuet #1
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909



6:01 AM / Francois Couperin: The Touching One
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

6:06 AM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420203

6:24 AM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Iam hiems transiit/Nisi Dominus
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

6:31 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 3
Sequoia String Quartet / Nonesuch 79026

6:44 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 "Alleluja"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8505



7:01 AM / William Grant Still: Prelude: 2nd movement
Alexa Still, flute / New Zealand String Quartet / KOCH 7192

7:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 42418

7:25 AM / Johann Roman: Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / Naxos 8553733

7:35 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: The Journey to Rheims Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

7:44 AM / Anonymous: Avrix mi galanica
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90901

7:46 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 17
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048



8:01 AM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

8:06 AM / Simon Jeffes: Perpetuum mobile
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 425218

8:11 AM / Christopher Tye: Praise the name of the Lord
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3165

8:14 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 "Jeunehomme"
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Cleveland Orchestra / Mitsuko Uchida / London/Decca 17181

8:49 AM / Franz Schubert: The Magic Harp Overture
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 49889



9:01 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

9:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 61885

9:09 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

9:26 AM / Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9346

9:31 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3
Timothy Brown, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Hanssler 98316

9:47 AM / Traditional: God Grant Us to Live Here
Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

9:50 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto: Finale
Nikolaj Znaider, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / RCA 10336



10:01 AM / Lili Boulanger: D'un matin de printemps (Of a Spring Morning)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9745

10:06 AM / Leo Brouwer: Afro-Cuban Lullaby
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 54905

10:09 AM / James Whitbourne: Annelise: Kyrie
Lincoln Trio / James Jordan / Naxos 573070

10:15 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 8
Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra / Scott Yoo / Archetype 60107

10:43 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Duet Sonata
Martha Argerich, piano / Teldec 91378



11:01 AM / Ignaz Paderewski: Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano / MusicMaste 60135

11:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves / Denon 73534

11:09 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 572207

11:20 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Don Quixote Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265

11:37 AM / Eric Whitacre: i thank You God for most this amazing day
Brigham Young University Singers / Ronald Staheli / Arsis 147

11:44 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet
Consortium Classicum / Dabringhau 3314



12:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Music from "Terpsichore"
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 88084

12:08 PM / J S Bach: French Suite #6
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121

12:14 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dardanus suite
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 420240

12:40 PM / Albertus Groneman: Flute Concerto in G
Jed Wentz, baroque flute / Musica Ad Rhenum / NM Classic 92037

12:49 PM / Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #1 in G
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Naxos 8 555384



1:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 512

1:12 PM / Claudio Monteverdi: Mass for 4 voices
Kings Consort / Robert King / Hyperion 67428

1:32 PM / Nicolas Vallet: Bouree d'Avignon
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907300

1:35 PM / Michel Richard Delalande: Concerto for the Royal Trumpets
La Simphonie du Marais / Hugo Reyne / HarmMund 901303

1:44 PM / Philipp Heinrich Erlebach: String Sonata #3 in A
Theatre of Early Music / Atma 2308



2:00 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Ballet Music from The Jakobin
C-S-S-R State Philharmonic / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223272

2:07 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Hans Zender / Haenssler 93 120

2:34 PM / Alan Hovhaness: The Garden of Adonis
Yolanda Kondanassis & Eugenia Zukerman / Telarc 80530

2:50 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso
Itzhak Perlman, violin / New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / DG 423063



3:00 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: The 3 Wonders
Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 417301

3:09 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #33 in B flat
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Philips 412736

3:31 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Ulysse Suite
Les Delices / Debra Nagy / LesDelices 0007

3:39 PM / Thomas-Louis Bourgeois: Les Sirenes
Clara Rottsolk, soprano / Les Delices / Debra Nagy / LesDelices 0007

3:55 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: La Fidelle
Julie Andrijeski, violin / Les Delices / Debra Nagy / LesDelices 0007



4:06 PM / Michel Pignolet de Monteclair: Suite #5 "La Guerre"
Les Delices / Debra Nagy / LesDelices 0007

4:16 PM / Jacquet de la Guerre: Le Sommeil d'Ulisse
Les Delices / Debra Nagy / LesDelices 0007

4:39 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Ulysse: Suite of airs
Les Delices / Debra Nagy / LesDelices 0007

4:44 PM / Michel de la Barre: Trios Book 1: Suite in c minor
Les Delices / Debra Nagy / WKSU 100522



5:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

5:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Ruins of Athens: Turkish March
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 7716

5:08 PM / George Frideric Handel: The flaming rose
Louise Pellerin, oboe / CBC 1157

5:15 PM / Bela Bartok: Hungarian Sketches
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti / London 443444

5:28 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 K 453
Richard Goode, piano / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Nonesuch 79042



6:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5019

6:06 PM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture
Women's Philharmonic / JoAnn Falletta / KOCH 7169

6:17 PM / Maximo Diego Pujol: Suite Buenos Aires: San Telmo
Similia / Analekta 9817

6:22 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for 3 Pianos
Daniel Barenboim, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 430232

6:46 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 64291



7:01 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Introduccion et Angel
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Koch 7762

7:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic / Daniele Gatti / Conifer 51343

7:10 PM / George Gershwin: Lullaby
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 49278

7:19 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quintet
James Levine, pianist / Vienna-Berlin Ensemble / DG 419785

7:46 PM / William Grant Still: Panamanian Dances
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546



8:01 PM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Royal Philharmonic / Eric Fenby / Unicorn 2077

8:06 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Poema Autunnale
Julia Fischer, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / London/Decca 15535

8:21 PM / Anonymous: The Rowallen Lute Book (1)
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90129

8:30 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Oboe Sonata
Berlin Baroque Trio / Berlin 9184

8:42 PM / Maurice Durufle: Ubi Caritas
Voices of Ascension Chorus / Delos 3138

8:46 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 32
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / Chandos 10668



9:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 453908

9:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / ECM 1824

9:21 PM / Samuel Barber: Agnus Dei
Conspirare / Craig Hella Johnson

9:31 PM / Sylvius Weiss: Tombeau
John Williams, guitar / Sony 44518

9:36 PM / Aaron Jay Kernis: Air for Violin
Joshua Bell, violin / Minnesota Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 460226

9:49 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante Favori
Barry Douglas, piano / RCA 7720



10:01 PM / Max Bruch: Serenade for Strings: Andante
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhau 3351096

10:06 PM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668

10:20 PM / Rolf Lislevand: Passacaglias
Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 1922

10:32 PM / Gabriel Faure: Barcarolle No. 5
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

10:38 PM / John Tavener: Song for Athene
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus / Norman Mackenzie / Telarc 80654

10:46 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Sonata for Harp
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80530



11:01 PM / Turlough O'Carolan: O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba

11:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Elegy
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419191

11:11 PM / Michael Torke: Blue Pacific
Hana Chu, piano / Ecstatic 92209

11:20 PM / George Chadwick: Aphrodite
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier / Reference 74

11:51 PM / Cecile Chaminade: Concertino
Susan Milan, flute / City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 8840


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.