89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, January 10, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Du bist die Ruh (you are repose)
Hamilton Cheifetz, cello / / Gagliano 927

12:05 AM / Niels Gade: Novellette #1 in F
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12

12:24 AM / J S Bach: Bist du bei mir(If Thou Be Near Me)
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / CBS/Sony 38915

12:28 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #13 in c minor
Patrick Cohen, piano / / HarmMund 901277

12:48 AM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 430202



1:00 AM / Jan Van Gilse: Nonet (1916): andante
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92056

1:10 AM / Josef Suk: Elegy for violin, cello & orchestra
Peter Bruns, cello / Dresden State Orchestra / Michael Helmrath / Haenssler 98 478

1:17 AM / Jean Sibelius: The Bard
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / EMI 85785

1:25 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Wind Divertimento #16 in E flat
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Edo de Waart / Philips 422634

1:41 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #5 in A flat
English Chamber Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 423 919

1:47 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody #1
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8502



2:00 AM / Edvard Grieg: The Wounded Heart
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890

2:03 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #7 in F
Tokyo String Quartet / HarmMund 907423

2:44 AM / Armas Jarnefelt: Sunday
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9701

2:50 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #19 in c: Adagio
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 87706



3:00 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Partie (Suite) #6 in B flat
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / RCA 5468

3:11 AM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata in A
Rudens Turku, violin / Turku-Chernyavska Duo / Avie 2080

3:41 AM / Peter Philips: Chromatic Pavan
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907265

3:49 AM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Champetre
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

3:57 AM / Robert Schumann: Abendlied
Dirk Altmann, clarinet / / Haenssler 98 445



4:00 AM / Paul Hindemith: Harp Sonata
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184

4:11 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #2 in D
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365

4:30 AM / Franz Berwald: Piano Quintet #2 in A
Robert Riefling, Piano / Benthien Quartet / Accord 149508



5:01 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

5:06 AM / Michael Torke: Javelin
Boston Pops / John Williams / Sony 62592

5:15 AM / A.R. Rahman: Zikr
Cantus / Cantus 1212

5:22 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto
Musica Pacifica / Dorian 90704

5:30 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

5:49 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405



6:01 AM / George Frederick McKay: Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Mahoko Eguchi, viola / Naxos 559143

6:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Modern Mandolin Quartet

6:10 AM / Joaquin Turina: Fantastic Dances
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574

6:27 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 28
Daedalus Quartet / Bridge 9326

6:48 AM / Frederick Delius: Little Birdie
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

6:50 AM / Antonio Estevez: Noon on the Plain
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Delos 3178

7:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430

7:15 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 2
Gidon Kremer, violin / DG 453743

7:33 AM / Anatol Liadov: Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

7:39 AM / Francesco da Milano: Fantasia XIII
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80659

7:44 AM / Michael Praetorius: Psallite
Musik Ekklesia / Philip Spray / Dorian 92128

7:45 AM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 4
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra / Hilary Davan Wetton / Unicorn 9098



8:01 AM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

8:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
Daniel Hope, violin / Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / DG 15312

8:10 AM / Alessandro Stradella: Trumpet Concerto
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

8:17 AM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 3
The Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185

8:41 AM / Richard de Renvoisy: Vulcan, melt in your oven
Huelgas Ensemble / Paul Van Nevel

8:45 AM / Ludovic Lamothe: La Dangereuse
William Chapman Nyaho, piano / MSR 1242

8:50 AM / Johann Adolf Hasse: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193



9:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / RCA 7765

9:16 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #3 in D
Basel Symphony Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / SO Basel 01

9:26 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances
Bella Musica Ensemble of Vienna / HarmMund 901017

9:45 AM / Leo Delibes: Sylvia Suite
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / EMI 62515



10:04 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Stephen Geber, cello / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

10:14 AM / George Frederich Handel: Xerxes Largo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429 390

10:18 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #8 in G
Berlin Philharmonic / Rafael Kubelik / DG 423 120

10:54 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony #1 in D: 3rd movement
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 347



11:04 AM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / Koch 7058

11:12 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #2 in D
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra / EMI 78374

11:35 AM / Max Reger: The Fiddling Hermit
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8794

11:44 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8400



12:01 PM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66034

12:06 PM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / DG 352

12:10 PM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 48960

12:27 PM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078

12:50 PM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339



1:00 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in d minor
David Reichenberg, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 415518

1:13 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 66656

1:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A
Richard Harwood, cello / / EMI 59645

1:47 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Double piano concerto #2 in A flat
Benjamin Frith and Hugh Tinney / RTE Sinfonietta / Naxos 8 553416



2:04 PM / Franz Schubert: Overture in B flat
Dresden State Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Philips 446 536

2:11 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Rondo in D for piano & orchestra
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Petra Muellejans / HarmMund 902147

2:22 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / Virgin 91174

2:55 PM / John Dowland: Lachrimae Pavane
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896



3:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

3:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Turkish Rondo
Ivo Pogorelich, pianist / DG 437763

3:10 PM / Traditional: Irish Roots Medley
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

3:15 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Sonata
Amarillis / Ambroisie 9910

3:23 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 44933

3:50 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80466



4:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavottes
Matt Haimovitz, cello / Oxingale 2000

4:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / London 425428

4:15 PM / Reinhard Keiser: Fredegunda: Lasciami piangere
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Alan Curtis / Virgin 2654

4:22 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Noon Witch
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8530

4:36 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6
Esther Budiardjo, piano

4:40 PM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Bramwell Tovey / CBC 5231



5:01 PM / Johann Schickhardt: Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar / Classico 167

5:06 PM / Georges Bizet: Carmen: Intermezzo
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80048

5:09 PM / Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Clarinet Quartet in A
Dieter Klocker, clarinet / Vlach Quartet Prague / CPO 999812

5:27 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7017

5:45 PM / Josef Suk: Spring: Awaiting
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

5:50 PM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 575



6:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: From Olden Times: Intrada
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10614

6:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: The King's March
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

6:08 PM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

6:14 PM / Leonardo Leo: Cello Concerto
Julius Berger, cello / Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim / Vladislav Czarnecki / Brilliant 93681

6:29 PM / Turlough O'Carolan: The Seas are Deep/All Alive
David Petrick, guitar / HGS 1003

6:34 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for 2 Pianos
Martha Argerich, piano / Teldec 91378



7:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

7:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Corsair: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 61400

7:15 PM / Biagio Marini: Ciaccona
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

7:20 PM / Rodolphe Kreutzer: Violin Concerto No. 19
Axel Strauss, violin / San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia / Naxos 570380

7:48 PM / Ivan Khandoshkin: Little dove
Anastasia Khitruk, violin / Naxos 570028

7:53 PM / Nikolaus von Krufft: Rondo alla polacca
Hermann Baumann, horn / Philips 416816



8:01 PM / Erich Korngold: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

8:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

8:15 PM / John Johnson: Chi Passa
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

8:20 PM / William Schuman: New England Triptych
Phoenix Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares / Koch 7135

8:37 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Tambourin chinois (Chinese Dance)
James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

8:41 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893



9:01 PM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7282

9:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432123

9:33 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: String Quartet: 2nd movement
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071495

9:41 PM / Franz Lehar: Gold and Silver Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 463185

9:52 PM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Notturno
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3030



10:01 PM / Serge Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Men's Dance
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80670

10:06 PM / Samuel Scheidt: Galliard Battaglia
Canadian Brass

10:08 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Delos 3232

10:12 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80522

10:45 PM / Carl Orff: Little Concerto
Mainz Wind Ensemble / Klaus Rainer Scholl / Wergo 6174



11:01 PM / Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano / Dabringhaus 9121489

11:06 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Paige Brook, flute / New York Philomusica / Paige Brook

11:12 PM / Francois Couperin: Concert Pieces
Jian Wang, cello / Camerata Salzburg / DG 474236

11:26 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 30
English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 54092

11:48 PM / Daniel Godfrey: Romanza
Cassatt String Quartet / Koch 7573


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.