89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, January 3, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Clair de Lune
Molly Newton, piano / / Halcyon 30106

12:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #15 in a: adagio
Alban Berg Quartet / EMI 47135

12:19 AM / Samuel Barber: Piano Concerto: Canzone
Jon Kimura Parker, piano / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80441

12:28 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

12:48 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Melody in E flat
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907191

12:52 AM / Richard Wagner: Lohengrin: Bridal Procession
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus / Royal Swedish Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Naxos 8 557714



1:00 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Kapsberger
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 3957020

1:03 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

1:24 AM / Erkki Melartin: Consolation
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802

1:29 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in d minor (early)
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gerd Albrecht / EMI 47429

1:53 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nocturne #4
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 62507



2:00 AM / Manuel Ponce: Lute Suite in D: Gavottes
Adam Holzman, guitar / / Naxos 8 554199

2:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Hiroko Nakamura, piano / Tokyo String Quartet / CBS/Sony 44920

2:44 AM / Jules Massenet: Two Interludes from "Don Quixote"
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45859

2:50 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Lyric Fantasy
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715



3:00 AM / Juan Cornago: Gentil Dama
Hesperus / Koch 7451

3:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #1 in g minor
Joseph Kalichstein, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5112

3:26 AM / Vaino Hannikainen: Concertpiece
Reija Bister, harp / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Hannu Bister / YLE 9703

3:39 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ondrej Lenard / Naxos 8 550411



4:00 AM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #26 on "La Prosperina"
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066

4:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #100 in G "Military"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5202

4:29 AM / Giacomo Puccini: String Quartet in D
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

4:38 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Concerto in G
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Claves 508203



5:01 AM / Eric Coates: The Merrymakers
London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / EMI 4456

5:06 AM / Franz Schubert: To be Sung on the Water
Jorge Bolet, piano / London 414575

5:12 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Grande Serenade: Theme and Variations
Bill Zito, guitar / Louise Schulman, viola / Dorian 92138

5:18 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 "Alleluja"
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 550757

5:35 AM / Henry Purcell: King Arthur: Overture and Air
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66169

5:40 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Danses Concertantes
20th Century Classics Ensemble / Robert Craft / KOCH 7470



6:01 AM / Easley Blackwood: Nocturne
Easley Blackwood, piano / Cedille 38

6:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Ruins of Athens: Turkish March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

6:08 AM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Neville Marriner, conductor / Philips 420485

6:30 AM / Christian Sinding: Rustle of Spring
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

6:33 AM / Traditional: Dalecarlian Suite No. 1
Jakob Lindberg, lute / BIS 1199

6:45 AM / Roger Quilter: Slumber Song
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Philips 442426

6:48 AM / Jiri Benda: Symphony No. 7
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 553409



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Naxos 553409

7:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 21
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

7:08 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Trio No. 1
Rembrandt Trio / Dorian 90187

7:36 AM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Goran Sollscher,guitar / DG 439149

7:40 AM / Matthew Locke: Curtain Tune
Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 66667

7:44 AM / Hugo Alfven: Herdsmaiden's Dance
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668

7:50 AM / Robert Volkmann: String Quartet No. 4: 4th movement
Mannheim String Quartet / CPO 999115



8:01 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio: Finale
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 446077

8:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 457355

8:09 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto
Matthias Maute, Flute / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302

8:23 AM / Charles Gounod: Faust: Ballet Music
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 432014

8:46 AM / Fernando Sor: Etude
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 459613

8:49 AM / Oskar Merikanto: Song without Words
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

8:53 AM / Heinrich Biber: Court Sonata No. 1
Michael Laird, trumpet / Purcell Quartet / Chandos 591



9:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Harmonious Blacksmith
John Williams, guitar / / Sony 42119

9:07 AM / Vincent d'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / Orchestre de Paris / Serge Baudo / EMI 63952

9:34 AM / Max Bruch: Symphony #3 in E: Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9738

9:42 AM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto #4 in B flat
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Channel 16198



10:04 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5154

10:14 AM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony #3 in F
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / SDG 704

10:49 AM / George Butterworth: English Idyll #2
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5068

10:54 AM / Georg Muffat: Lucky Stars Chaconne (Passacaglia)
Joachim Held, lute / / Haenssler 98 232



11:04 AM / Hubert Parry: Symphony #3 in C "English"
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 8896

11:16 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

11:24 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #48 in C "Maria Theresia"
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 429399

11:47 AM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8834



12:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

12:06 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Bis 1305

12:25 PM / Arturo Marquez: Conga del Fuego nuevo
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

12:31 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata No. 1
Kim Kashkashian, viola / ECM 1501

12:45 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 3
Derek Han, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Paul Freeman



1:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Julius Cesar Overture
La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Astree 8631

1:05 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Serenata per piccolo complesso
Polimnia Ensemble / Agora 201

1:13 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #1 in C
Emil Gilels, piano / Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / EMI 47713

1:49 PM / Leo Delibes: Coppelia Suite
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / EMI 62515



2:04 PM / Joseph Haydn: Serenade
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

2:11 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / EMI 49276

2:22 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #41 in C "Jupiter"
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 020

2:55 PM / Nino Rota: Piccola Offerta Musicale
Ex Novo Ensemble / ASV 1072



3:01 PM / William Grant Still: Prelude: 2nd movement
Alexa Still, flute / New Zealand String Quartet / KOCH 7192

3:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Serenade
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 438748

3:10 PM / Traditional Catalan: El mariner (The Sailor)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

3:18 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423652

3:51 PM / Ennio Morricone: Cinema Paradiso
Gil Shaham, violin / Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri / Philips 446681



4:01 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 2
Jakob Lindberg, lute / Clas Pehrsson, recorder / Bis 266

4:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900

4:10 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

4:24 PM / Giuseppe Demachi: Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

4:42 PM / Nino Rota: The Leopard: Dances
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 66279



5:01 PM / Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 2
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / HMU 907324

5:06 PM / Richard Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45786

5:12 PM / Antonio Valente: Gagliarda napolitana
Jonathan Cohen, cello; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano; Stephan Rath, guitar; Stefan Maass, lute; Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen, percussion / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 13993

5:16 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Fetes
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595

5:23 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 6
Simon Standage, conductor / Chandos 663

5:31 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21
John O'Conor, pianist / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80219



6:01 PM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

6:06 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

6:09 PM / George Frideric Handel: Chaconne
Julian Gray, guitar / Dorian 90209

6:22 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Legends
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Stephen Gunzenhauser / Naxos 550267

6:42 PM / Ernesto Lecuona: Impromptu
Gabriela Montero, piano / EMI 41144

6:45 PM / Francesco Veracini: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99



7:01 PM / Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto: Allegro
Susan Milan, flute / City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 8840

7:06 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Dances of the Dolls: Lyric Waltz
Lisa Batiashvili, violin / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / DG 15203

7:10 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / EMI 46734

7:13 PM / Jean-Baptiste Loeillet: Recorder Sonata
Ketil Haugsand, harpsichord; Vanessa Young, cello / Daniel Rothert, recorder / Naxos 572023

7:24 PM / George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess Suite
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 64084

7:50 PM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 64630



8:01 PM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

8:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Amadeus Quartet / DG 453760

8:29 PM / Chilly Gonzales: Minor Fantasy
Chilly Gonzales, piano

8:33 PM / Leo Delibes: Coppelia: Slavonic Theme and Variation
National Philharmonic / Richard Bonynge / London 414502

8:42 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 21
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 430082



9:01 PM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

9:06 PM / Scott Joplin: Elite Syncopations
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar / Centaur 2163

9:10 PM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 3
Paul Lewis, piano

9:23 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Joshua Bell, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Peter Maag / London 436376

9:50 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815



10:01 PM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

10:06 PM / Traditional: The willow tree
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

10:10 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Virgin 70913

10:27 PM / Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / Philips 416359

10:47 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Fair Melusina Overture
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan



11:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

11:06 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6525

11:10 PM / Francois Couperin: Allemande: Ausonia
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

11:14 PM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Delos 1606

11:33 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 6
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326

11:43 PM / Evencio Castellanos: The River of the Seven Stars (El Rio de las Siete
Estrellas) / Jan Wagner / Naxos 572681


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.