89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Wednesday, December 26, 2012

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80462

12:09 AM / Jules Massenet: Meditation from Thais
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

12:16 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata in F
Richard Goode, piano / / Nonesuch 79831

12:41 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: O Taste and See
Christ Church Cathedral Choir / Nimbus 1754

12:43 AM / Maurice Ravel: Ma mre l'oye
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80601



1:00 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Lost illusions
Alan Feinberg, piano / / London 430330

1:07 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

1:28 AM / Thomas Baltzar: Pavane in C
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 459 619

1:33 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #50 "Mount St. Helens"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Gerard Schwarz / Telarc 80604

1:44 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony #2 in e minor: adagio
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80670



2:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Woodland Interlude from Caractacus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

2:02 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
John O'Conor, piano / Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80225

2:40 AM / Sigismund Neukomm: Serenade in B flat
Consortium Classicum / Koch 310002

2:53 AM / Jean Sibelius: Menuetto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 372



3:00 AM / J S Bach: Erbarme Dich
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680

3:08 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra / MD+G 301 1000

3:37 AM / J C F Bach: Symphony #2 in B flat
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512734

3:48 AM / Traditional Chinese: Small River Flowing
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80488

3:51 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Fossegrimen Act 1: selections
Ashild Refsdal, soprano / Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1207



4:00 AM / William Corbett: "Alla Todesca" Concerto
European Community Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Channel 1391

4:08 AM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #2 in A
London Symphony Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / EMI 69203

4:34 AM / Charles Koechlin: Poeme for Horn & Orchestra: andante
Marie-Luise Neunecker, horn / North German Radio Philharmonic / Uri Mayer / Koch 6412

4:39 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Octet (Notturno)
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 53121

4:54 AM / Peter Salomon: Romance
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 427316



5:01 AM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): Basse Danse
Broadside Band / HMU 901152

5:25 AM / Morten Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Grex Vocalis / Carl Hogset / 26

5:49 AM / William Alwyn: Seven Irish Tunes
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145



6:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

6:09 AM / Ricardo Castro: Waltz Amoroso
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano / Cedille 132

6:25 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Anticipations of Scotland
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67276



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 13
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyr 417140

7:37 AM / Frantisek Dusek: Sinfonia No. 4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra / Aapo Hakkinen / Naxos 572683



8:01 AM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

8:10 AM / Norman Dello Joio: Exaltation of Larks
Atlantic Sinfonietta / Edvard Tjivzjel / Koch 7167

8:29 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 7
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 438769



9:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #9 in C: finale
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80110

9:13 AM / Joseph Haydn: London Trio #3
Aurele Nicolet, flute / / Novalis 150047

9:26 AM / Franz Liszt: Liebestraum #3
Ivan Davis, piano / / CBS/Sony 45629

9:32 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a minor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / RCA 87454

9:52 AM / Johann Scheibe: Symphony in D
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 550



10:04 AM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80072

10:12 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Rondo in D for piano & orchestra
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Petra Muellejans / HarmMund 902147

10:23 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #9 in C
Julliard String Quartet / WKSU 080330

10:56 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #6 in B flat
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8406



11:04 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 415518

11:11 AM / Edward Elgar: Chanson de nuit
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557577

11:16 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #4 in A "Italian"
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 54000

11:44 AM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Claude Helffer, piano / / HarmMund 190954



12:01 PM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

12:25 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

12:48 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642



1:00 PM / Aaron Copland: Variations on a Shaker hymn
London Sinfonietta / Elgar Howarth / Lon/Decca 466 909

1:04 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / SDG 717

1:18 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Antonio Meneses, cello / / Avie 2112

1:45 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Concerto in E
La Stravaganza / Denon 78933



2:04 PM / Ignacio Figueredo: Los Caujaritos
John Williams, guitar / / Sony 90451

2:08 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #17 in G
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Petra Muellejans / HarmMund 902147

2:20 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Concerto Rondo
Guido Schiefen, cello / West German Radio Orchestra / Helmut Froschauer / CPO 777 069

2:41 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestre de Paris / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1051



3:01 PM / Anonymous: Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork

3:12 PM / George Gershwin: Lullaby
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80503

3:41 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 425857



4:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 3
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

4:19 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 11
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 48960

4:34 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Julia Fischer, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / London/Decca 15535



5:01 PM / Giulio Regondi: Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar / Arabesque 6695

5:15 PM / Behr: Turtle Dove Polka
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Decca 470291

5:46 PM / John Playford: Sweet William
Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247



6:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 420240

6:11 PM / Johann Fasch: Concerto
Tempesta di Mare / Chandos 783

6:35 PM / Gaetano Donizetti: L'elisir d'amore: Udite, udite, o rustici
Bryn Terfel, baritone; Balcarras Crafoord, baritone / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paul Daniel / DG 14107



7:01 PM / Reinhold Gliere: Romance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

7:12 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66074

7:37 PM / Carl Nielsen: Two Fantasy Pieces
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 8680



8:01 PM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

8:09 PM / Claude Champagne: Village Dance
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156

8:35 PM / Antonio Soler: Keyboard Sonata No. 11
Martina Filjak, piano / Naxos 572515



9:01 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Prussian Sonata No. 5: 2nd movement
Jon Mendle, archguitar

9:14 PM / Richard Strauss: The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Courante
Winterthur Music Collegium / Douglas Boyd / Dabringhaus 9011738

9:50 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Beautiful Helene: Overture
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765



10:01 PM / Ignaz Paderewski: Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano / MusicMaste 60135

10:13 PM / Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront: selections
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80708

10:38 PM / Judith Lang Zaimont: Serenade
Paul Wiancko, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano / Melissa White, violin / Navona 5846



11:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

11:14 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437533

11:50 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 4
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.