89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Sunday, December 9, 2012

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Traditional: Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica / Solimar 101

12:06 AM / Frank Bridge: Serenade
Oystein Birkeland, cello / Simax 1160

12:09 AM / George Frideric Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80344

12:27 AM / Charles Gounod: Ave Maria
Eaken Piano Trio / Naxos 554714

12:35 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90769



1:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestra Suite No. 2: Scherzo
Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor

1:06 AM / Osvaldo Golijov: Lullaby and Doina
Boston Symphony Chamber Players

1:14 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

1:19 AM / Traditional: In Dulci Jubilo; Gabriel's Message; Wexford Carol
Musica Intima / Atma 2577

1:29 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 421769



2:01 AM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

2:06 AM / Marcel Grandjany: O beloved (O bien aimee)
Ann Yeung, harp / Jonathan Keeble, flute / Albany 1185

2:10 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 47001

2:21 AM / Rosephanye Powell: Christmas Give: Christmas Memories
Baltimore Choral Arts Society / Tom Hall / Gothic 49277

2:27 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 39
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427661

2:45 AM / Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 1
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / HMU 907324



3:01 AM / Radames Gnattali: Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo / ASV 2094

3:06 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony No. 1
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 339

3:40 AM / Johann Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
John Wallace, conductor / Nimbus 5065

3:46 AM / Traditional: There Is No Rose; 2 others
Richard Marlow, organ / Choir of Trinity College Cambridge / Conifer 501

3:54 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Joyous March
Yael Weiss, piano / Koch 7651



4:00 AM / Antonin Dvorak: The Wood Dove
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8666

4:20 AM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto #10 in G
Qian Zhou, violin / Toronto Camerata / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557322

4:45 AM / John Rutter: Dormi, Jesu
King's College Choir, Cambridge / EMI 73693

4:49 AM / John Jenkins: Fantasia #8 in C
Locke Consort / Channel 17698

4:54 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Frs: At Frs Church
Niklas Sivelov, piano / / Naxos 8 554343



5:00 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: Suite Symphonique: Romance
Czech State Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier / Reference 74

5:09 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Darmstadt Suite #6 in C
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 554244

5:35 AM / Traditional: O Come, O Come, Emmanuel
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 87771

5:39 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #6 in E flat
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 3307



6:01 AM / Andre Caplet: Reverie
Martin Amlin, piano / Leone Buyse, flute / Crystal 715

6:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426846

6:30 AM / Traditional: The Two Shepherd Boys
Kevin Murphy, piano / Heidi Grant Murphy, soprano / Koch 7580

6:34 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 7
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 550872

6:46 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Taverner Players / Andrew Parrott / Virgin 61304

6:52 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Prelude Pastoral
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751



7:01 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 1: Scherzo
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 63885

7:06 AM / Edgar Bainton: Three Pieces for Orchestra
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Paul Daniel / Chandos 10460

7:17 AM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069

7:26 AM / Edward Elgar: Bavarian Dances
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

7:39 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue No. 3
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3205

7:44 AM / Roberto Sierra: Piano Trio No. 3 "Romantico": 3rd movement
Trio Arbos / Naxos 559611

7:48 AM / Henry Purcell: Behold, I bring you glad tidings
London String Players / Roger Norrington / London 430065



8:01 AM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

8:06 AM / John Playford: Well Hall
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90235

8:11 AM / Traditional: Christmas Medley
Choir of New College, Oxford / Edward Higginbottom / CRD 3443

8:19 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 93
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 417620

8:45 AM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 4
Combattimento Consort, conductor



9:01 AM / Giulio Regondi: Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar / Arabesque 6695

9:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

9:14 AM / Carlo Monza: Sinfonia "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

9:22 AM / Johan Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra / Rossen Milanov / Avie 2221

9:44 AM / Traditional: Glory in the Meeting House
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

9:48 AM / Christmas Music: In the bleak midwinter; 2 others
Choir of King's College, Cambridge / David Willcocks / London/Dec 5302



10:01 AM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses: March
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

10:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80227

10:19 AM / Gustaf Nordqvist: Jul, Jul, stralande jul (Yule, Yule, sparkling Yule)
Oystein Baadsvik, tuba / Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Torodd Wigum / Bis 1885

10:25 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Octet No. 4 (Notturno)
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 53121

10:42 AM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63076

10:50 AM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Ensemble 415 / Chiara Banchini / HMU 986002



11:01 AM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

11:06 AM / Eric Coates: Among the Poppies
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2069

11:11 AM / Christmas Music: Past Three o'clock; O Come, all ye
Academy of St Martin in Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 442141

11:20 AM / Louis Spohr: Potpourri on Themes of Mozart
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9424

11:35 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 11
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 422458



12:00 PM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 89690

12:16 PM / Nathanael Schnittelbach: Chacona in A
Ensemble Echo du Danube / Christian Zincke / Naxos 8 557679

12:27 PM / George Frederich Handel: Trio Sonata #6 in F
London Baroque / HarmMund 901389

12:39 PM / Heinrich Schuetz: Hodie Christus natus est
London Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble / Martin Neary / EMI 47873

12:46 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in e minor
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Opus 111 10 009



1:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 3: Suite in B flat
Concentus Musicus of Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 835670

1:25 PM / Antonio Bertali: Chacona in C
Ensemble Echo du Danube / Christian Zincke / Naxos 8 557679

1:35 PM / Francesco Manfredini: String Concerto #3 in e minor
Les Amis de Philippe / CPO 999 638

1:41 PM / Marco Uccellini: Aria #14 on "La mia Pedrina"
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066

1:47 PM / Johann Hasse: Flute Concerto in C
Laurence Dean, flute / Hanover Court Orchestra / Christoph 77228



2:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance #13 in D
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 410615

2:02 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #3 in C
London Symphony Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / LSO Live 0051

2:34 PM / Leroy Anderson: Suite of Carols for Strings
BBC Concert Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 8 559356

2:47 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #17 in G
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Petra Muellejans / HarmMund 902147



3:00 PM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungariton 1014

3:15 PM / Johan Svendsen: Romance in G
Erkki Palola, violin / Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964

3:24 PM / Richard Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Klaus Tennstedt / LPO 0003

3:31 PM / Miklos Rosza: Ben Hur: Parade of Charioters
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Ya-Hui Wang / WKSU 011117

3:35 PM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in d minor
Trio Cavatina / WKSU 110313



4:00 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #49 in f "La Passione"
City Music Cleveland / James Gaffigan / CMC 003

4:20 PM / Daniel Kallman: A Holiday Hoedown
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Eric Benjamin / WKSU 931214

4:27 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Alexander String Quartet / WKSU 036



5:01 PM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: Toccata
Boulder Brass / Dorian 93204

5:06 PM / Richard Danielpour: Urban Dance No. 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Sony 60779

5:13 PM / Claude Debussy: Sunken Cathedral
Alexei Lubimov, piano / ECM 2241

5:21 PM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 93

5:48 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Variations
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092



6:01 PM / Antonio Ruiz-Pipo: Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

6:06 PM / Gaetano Donizetti: Oboe Concertino
Jozsef Kiss, oboe / Camerata Budapest / Laszlo Kovacs / Naxos 557492

6:15 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2: Giga
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Bis 1972

6:20 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2
National Arts Center Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / CBC 5221

6:50 PM / Christopher Rouse: Karolju: Italian
BBC symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / RCA 11561



7:01 PM / Andre Gretry: Minuet
Bretagne Orchestra / Stefan Sanderling / ASV 1095

7:06 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Sonata Pastorale
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

7:16 PM / Traditional: See amid the Winter's snow
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Collins 13002

7:22 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 5
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

7:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423105



8:01 PM / Coots/Autry: Santa Claus Medley
Ayako Shinozuki, harp / Sony 62677

8:06 PM / Ernest Chausson: Poeme
Julia Fischer, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / London/Decca 15535

8:23 PM / Gabriel Faure: Impromptu
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80418

8:33 PM / Charles Koechlin: Bassoon Sonata
Karen Geoghegan, bassoon / Chandos 10521

8:42 PM / Howard Helvey: O Lux Beatissima
Chicago a cappella / Cedille 107

8:47 PM / David Diamond: Kaddish
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Avie 2149



9:01 PM / John Dowland: Dr. Case's Pavan
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

9:06 PM / Traditional: Candlelight Carol; The Holly and the Ivy
William Trafka, organ / American Boychoir / James Litton/Fernando Malvar-Ruiz / Albemarle 1004

9:13 PM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 17385

9:20 PM / Ernest Farrar: English Pastoral Impressions
Philharmonia Orchestra / Alasdair Mitchell / Chandos 9586

9:35 PM / Alois Melichar: Mille Cherubini
Carl Tanner, tenor / Northwest Sinfonia / Steven Mercurio / Bounty 17822

9:40 PM / Jean Sibelius: Lemminkainen and the Maidens
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 294



10:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Court Sonata No. 4
Michael Laird, trumpet / Purcell Quartet / Chandos 591

10:06 PM / Nino Rota: Sonata for Flute and Harp
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66034

10:20 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Dream Pantomime
Symphony Nova Scotia / Georg Tintner / CBC(RCI) 5167

10:31 PM / Wang Jianmin: At Night on the Lake Beneath the Maple Bridge
Lang Lang, piano / DG 8233

10:40 PM / Traditional Sephardic: Buenas noches (Sweet Night)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

10:48 PM / William Grant Still: Pastorela
Alexa Still, flute / Koch 7192



11:01 PM / Anonymous: Two 16th Century Songs
Frank Wallace, guitar / Gyre 10092

11:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 1
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168

11:14 PM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559164

11:28 PM / Tavener; Rutter: Christmas Medley
Trinity Choir / Brian Jones / Dorian 93240

11:41 PM / Aaron Copland: Music for Movies
London Sinfonietta / Elgar Howarth / London 1231


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.