89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / William Lovelady: Incantation #3
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

12:03 AM / Gabriel Faure: Nocturne #4 in E flat
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064

12:11 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quintet #2 in B flat
Raphael Ensemble / Hyperion 66993

12:40 AM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Introit & Kyrie
St. Cecelia National Academy Choir & Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 459 365

12:48 AM / Jean Sibelius: Rakastava
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169



1:00 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #1: Romance
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8730

1:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
/ HarmMund 901118

1:25 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: Intermezzo
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8758

1:29 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in f minor
La Stravaganza / Denon 9398

1:53 AM / Charles-Marie Widor: Romance
Raymond Meylan, flute / Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Felix Prohaska / Vanguard 10010



2:00 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony #7: Andante
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8442

2:06 AM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

2:31 AM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: In Nomine in g minor
Hesperion Twenty-one / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9832

2:35 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Sorrel Quartet / Chandos 9700



3:00 AM / Frank Bridge: Idyll #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Delos 3263

3:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D
Beznosiuk Flute Quartet / Avie 2108

3:31 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Gerard Schwarz / Telarc 80604

3:51 AM / Gabriel Faure: Like a Prayer
Aureole / Koch 7433

3:54 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade for cello & orchestra
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Virgin 91134



4:00 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #1 in f minor
Artur Rubinstein, piano / / RCA 5613

4:06 AM / Frantisek (Franz) Benda: Violin Concerto in E flat
Josef Suk, viola / Suk Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 8 553994

4:27 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Etude #11
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / Labor 7059

4:32 AM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade in B
Barry Douglas, piano / / RCA 6673

4:40 AM / Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 425723



5:01 AM / Francois Couperin: La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67480

5:06 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Danse Slave
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434303

5:12 AM / Edward Elgar: Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

5:19 AM / Henry Purcell: Dioclesian: Incidental Music
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Sony 66169

5:33 AM / Christmas Music: The Ship Carol; The First Noel; Bri
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / D'Note 1015

5:40 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Piano Concerto
Jeffrey Campbell, piano / Royal Philharmonic / Gilbert Levine / Telarc 80454



6:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes 1 and 2
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 47191

6:06 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March
English Chamber Orchestra Brass / Donald Fraser / RCA 61541

6:09 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillo-Concertino
Omar Zoboli, oboe / Folkwang Chamber Orchestra / Robert Maxym / Schwann 311113

6:31 AM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Double Violin Concerto
Rainer Kussmaul, violin / Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

6:39 AM / Matthew Curtis: Christmas Rush Concert March
RTE Concert Orchestra / Gavin Sutherland / Naxos 572744

6:46 AM / Philip Glass: Facades
John Harle, saxophone; Simon Haram, saxophone / London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91199

6:54 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Minstrel's Song
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Analekta 9897



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Analekta 9897

7:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Philips 416158

7:10 AM / Richard Harvey: Concerto Antico
John Williams, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Paul Daniel / Sony 68337

7:40 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Overture
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

7:52 AM / Traditional: Christmas Medley
Danielle Maddon, violin; Ellen DePasquale, viola; Rafael Figueroa, cello / Arturo Delmoni, violin / Listen 50001



8:01 AM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

8:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

8:15 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Delos 3232

8:19 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Rossiniana Suite
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhaus 3351030

8:42 AM / Hugo Wolf: Nun Wandre, Maria
Kevin Murphy, piano / Heidi Grant Murphy, soprano / Koch 7580

8:47 AM / John Rutter: A prayer of St. Patrick
John Rutter, conductor / Collegium 100

8:49 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 7: Rondo "Haffner"
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75497



9:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata #15 in C
Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano / / Virgin 91095

9:12 AM / Traditional (Swedish): Good King Wenceslas
Canadian Brass / Philips 426835

9:14 AM / John Field: Piano Concerto #3 in Eb: 1st mvt
John O'Conor, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80370

9:32 AM / John Alden Carpenter: Symphony #1
Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559065

9:52 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #7 in F: finale
Copenhagen Collegium Musicum / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 9301



10:04 AM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B flat
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 554607

10:21 AM / Traditional (English): Sussex carol
Meredith Hall, soprano / Apollo's Fire / Avie 2269

10:25 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #1 in D
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 49757

10:55 AM / Henry Balfour Gardiner: Shepherd Fennel's Dance
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67400



11:04 AM / Alexander Borodin: Scherzo for string quartet
Dante Quartet / ASV 6229

11:16 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Peter Serkin, piano / Orion String Quartet / Onyx 4092

11:25 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #102 in B flat
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66528

11:47 AM / Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 82



12:01 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Polonaise No. 1
Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 4978

12:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 13
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 430171

12:09 PM / Traditional; Richard Averre: Christmas Medley
Musica Sacra / Richard Westenburg / DG 429732

12:19 PM / Amy Beach: Theme and Variations
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

12:43 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor / London 425857



1:00 PM / Henri-Jerome Bertini: Sextet in E flat: finale
Sestetto Classico / MD+G 3067

1:08 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #35 in D "Haffner"
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80203

1:29 PM / Victor Herbert: March of the Toys (from Babes in
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 7716

1:34 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Piano Concerto #2 in E flat
Roland Keller, piano / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Siegfried Koehler / MMG/Vox 5098

1:55 PM / Joseph de Boismortier: Daphnis & Chloe Chaconne
Le Concert Spirituel / Naxos 8 554456



2:04 PM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance #1
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 8 557854

2:11 PM / Traditional (Welsh): Deck the Hall
Cincinnati Pops / John Morris Russell / Fanfare 001

2:15 PM / Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in c# minor
Alan Feinberg, piano / Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 8 559139

2:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C
Paul O'dette, mandolin / Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 030215



3:01 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Introduccion et Angel
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Koch 7762

3:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 21
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

3:08 PM / George Frideric Handel: Messiah: Comfort ye...Every valley shall be exalted
Juan Diego Florez, tenor / Bologna Theater Orchestra / Michele Mariotti / London/Decca 14875

3:16 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cassation
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin / Orchestra of the Auvergne / Leopold Hager / Denon 73676

3:47 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Serenade
James Galway, flute / RCA 5679



4:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Etude No. 11 "For arpeggios"
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

4:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

4:15 PM / Traditional: Riu, Riu, chiu; El nino querido; V
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Angel/EMI 49909

4:24 PM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

4:44 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 3
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464601

4:48 PM / Douglas Lilburn: Allegro for Strings
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Koch 7260



5:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

5:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 419045

5:14 PM / Traditional: Joy's Seven
Raymond Johnston, organ / Worcester Cathedral Choir / Donald Hunt / Naxos 550589

5:18 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
James Levine, conductor / DG 427670

5:49 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 5
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77010



6:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata: Scherzo
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 87706

6:06 PM / Joni Mitchell: Urge for Going
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

6:10 PM / Nicola Matteis: Ground upon a Scotch Humour
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

6:14 PM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

6:31 PM / Traditional: Laissez paitre vos betes
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8730

6:35 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 417834



7:01 PM / Andre Previn: Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano / Sony 62004

7:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women and Song
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / DG 435335

7:13 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
Trio Voronezh / EMI 56892

7:18 PM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80122

7:24 PM / Traditional: O Come, All Ye Faithful
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 557585

7:31 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Francois-Rene Duchable, piano / Sinfonia Varsovia / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 56875



8:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

8:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 66295

8:32 PM / Michael Head: The Three Mummers
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano / DG 5073

8:37 PM / William Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Chandos 8870

8:47 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439933



9:01 PM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Johannes Wildner, flute / Dresden Chamber Solists / ArsVivendi 2100184

9:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453

9:16 PM / Anonymous: Greensleeves
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

9:19 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 20
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80217

9:40 PM / Traditional Swedish: Prepare the Way
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49208

9:45 PM / Vincent d'Indy: The Enchanted Forest (La foret enchantee)
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10464



10:01 PM / William Brade: German Dances
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / Brass Ensemble / Capriccio 10146

10:06 PM / Adam Saunders: Fairytale Sleighride
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / Naxos 572744

10:11 PM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Oberlin 21 / Bridget-Michaele Reischl / Telarc 80694

10:23 PM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

10:44 PM / Anton Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7020



11:01 PM / Alberto Ginastera: Dance of the Winsome Girl
John Novacek, piano / Ambassador 1014

11:06 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Gadfly: Romance
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 49043

11:13 PM / Johann Muthel: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267

11:27 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 46508

11:45 PM / John Rutter: The Very Best Time of Year
Fairfield Choral Society / Douglas Mears / Gothic 49261

11:51 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 17
Maria Joao Pires, piano / DG 4777483


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.