89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Monday, December 3, 2012

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Suite Caracteristique: Pastorale
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553857

12:06 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

12:27 AM / Maurice Ravel: Valley of the Bells
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

12:33 AM / J S Bach: Concerto in a minor
Lisa Beznosiuk, flute / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 413731

12:55 AM / Nicolo Paganini: Cantabile
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810



1:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Requiem: In paradisum
St. Cecelia National Academy Choir & Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 459 365

1:04 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Venus
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80743

1:14 AM / William Walton: Touch her soft lips and part
English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / BBC 0041

1:16 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata #2 in E flat
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946

1:39 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayeneh: Lullaby
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 773

1:45 AM / Johann Peter: String Quintet #2 in A
US / American Moravian Chamber Ensemble / New World 80507



2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Overture (Suite) from Rodrigo
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 67053

2:17 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra / MD+G 301 1000

2:46 AM / Donald Tovey: Air for Strings
Ulster Orchestra / George Vass / Toccata 0038

2:49 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue #23
Keith Jarrett, piano / / ECM 1469

2:55 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Bogoroditse Devo
Coro / Mark Griffiths / Dal Segno 600



3:00 AM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: "The Lute Song"
London Symphony Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / Collins 10192

3:05 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniele Gatti / HarmMund 907381

3:26 AM / Alexander Agricola: Cecus no judicat de coloribus
Piffaro / Dorian 90312

3:31 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #48 in C "Maria Theresia"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 7041



4:00 AM / J S Bach: Little Prelude in D
Beatrice Berthold, piano / / Labor 7079

4:02 AM / Louis Spohr: Symphony #6 in G "Historical"
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Orfeo 94841

4:29 AM / David Fanshawe: Serenata (Mother & Child)
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Gavin Sutherland / ASV/Sanct 2149

4:32 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #19 in F
John O'Conor, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80285



5:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 8 (No. 9): Allegro
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 473689

5:06 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 575

5:15 AM / Christmas Music: Christmas Waltzes
Boston Pops Orchestra / Keith Lockhart / RCA 63252

5:21 AM / Celedonio Romero: Suite Andaluza
Angel Romero, guitar / Telarc 80213

5:40 AM / Vincent d'Indy: Souvenirs
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10464



6:01 AM / Franz Xaver Scharwenka: Spanish Serenade (Spanisches Standchen)
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67565

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Sarabande
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 417611

6:12 AM / Samuel Barber: Agnus Dei
Conspirare / Craig Hella Johnson

6:22 AM / Max Bruch: Suite on Russian Themes
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 777385

6:42 AM / Anonymous: O Come, O Come Emmanuel; The Shepherds
Frank Wallace, guitar / Gyre 10092

6:47 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80361



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Telarc 80361

7:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 427770

7:30 AM / Traditional: Christmas Medley
James Galway, flute / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / James Galway / RCA 5888

7:39 AM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 6
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937

7:52 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / James Levine / DG 7189



8:01 AM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

8:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726

8:10 AM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Iam hiems transiit/Nisi Dominus
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

8:17 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8777

8:42 AM / Vladimir Rebikov: Christmas Tree: Waltz
Eteri Andjaparidze, piano / Naxos 553461

8:46 AM / Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900



9:00 AM / Johann Pachelbel: 5-part Suite (Partie) in G
London Baroque / HarmMund 941539

9:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7015

9:22 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #3 in F
Lang Lang, piano / / CBS/Sony 548960

9:25 AM / Robert Schumann: Violin Concerto in d minor
Joshua Bell, violin / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 444811

9:54 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: The 3 Wonders
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Batiz / Naxos 8 550726



10:04 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Concerto in E
La Stravaganza / Denon 78933

10:22 AM / Leon Jessel: Parade of the Tin Soldiers
Cincinnati Pops / John Morris Russell / Fanfare 001

10:26 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata in F
Richard Goode, piano / / Nonesuch 79831

10:51 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 435 766



11:04 AM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / (Sir) Georg Solti / London 414488

11:16 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121

11:38 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 37760

11:45 AM / Joachim Hagen: Lute Concerto in A
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641



12:01 PM / Theodore Dubois: Oboe Quintet: Canzonetta
Jean-Luc Plourde, viola / Trio Hochelaga / Atma 2385

12:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 1st movement
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Oehms 522

12:23 PM / Wayland Rogers: What Sweeter Music
Chicago a cappella / Cedille 107

12:31 PM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 3
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra / Hilary Davan Wetton / Unicorn 9098

12:48 PM / Nino Rota: Orchestra Rehearsal
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 63359



1:00 PM / William Wallace: Introduction and Passacaglia
London Symphony Orchestra / Boris Brott / Campion 1307

1:08 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #21 in C
Malcolm Bilson, piano / English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / DG 419609

1:37 PM / Traditional (English): Wassail Song
Theatre of Voices / Paul Hillier / HarmMund 907079

1:40 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Suite in A "American"
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078



2:04 PM / J S Bach: Sinfonia to Cantata #42
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Analekta 9811

2:12 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #7 in C
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 010218a

2:34 PM / Edward Elgar: Romance for Bassoon & Orchestra
Julie Price, bassoon / English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund 907258

2:40 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #5 in D
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet / HarmMund 907026



3:01 PM / Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret / Nimbus 5570

3:06 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Finale
Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 446715

3:10 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 "Alleluja"
Concentus Musicus Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 76460

3:27 PM / Benjamin Britten: Matinees Musicales: Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Ondine 825

3:41 PM / Christmas Music: A Christmas Medley
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

3:49 PM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / Sony 64103



4:01 PM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

4:06 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434321

4:23 PM / Traditional Catalan: El mariner (The Sailor)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

4:31 PM / Franz Schubert: To be Sung on the Water
Jorge Bolet, piano / London 414575

4:37 PM / Morten Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Grex Vocalis / Carl Hogset / 26

4:44 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 61199



5:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: String Quartet: Vivace
Sibelius Academy Quartet / Finlandia 40872

5:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80227

5:16 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

5:30 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 2 "Siberian"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

5:39 PM / Traditional: Three Danish Christmas Songs
Michala Petri, recorder / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Martin Neary / RCA 60060

5:45 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia Concertante No. 4
Stephan Schardt, violin / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579



6:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 12
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

6:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 11
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 48161

6:10 PM / Alphonse Duvernoy: Concertino for Flute and Piano
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66024

6:17 PM / Leo Delibes: Coppelia: Ballet Suite
Berlin Radio Symphony / Heinz Fricke / Laserlight 15616

6:41 PM / Traditional: Fum, Fum, Fum
Quink Vocal Ensemble / Telarc 80202

6:45 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3021



7:01 PM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 6: Sicilienne
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 7703

7:06 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

7:15 PM / Erich Korngold: The Snowman: Prelude and Serenade
Michael Ludwig, violin / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta

7:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Willard Elliot, bassoon / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 415104

7:40 PM / Jay Ungar: Ashokan Farewell
Adagio Trio

7:47 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Bergen Symphony Orchestra / Karsten Andersen / NKF 50013



8:01 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Galliarde
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

8:06 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

8:10 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 1024

8:29 PM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67341

8:46 PM / Various: Variations on Von Himmel hoch
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1037

8:53 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078



9:01 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

9:06 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln / EMI 54576

9:13 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker: Finale
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 435619

9:21 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Anne Gastinel, cello / Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine / Naive 4969

9:41 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Concertante
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 416359



10:01 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 8
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

10:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Shepherds' Music
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / DG 419414

10:14 PM / John Adams: Tromba Lontana
Gareth Bimson, ,trumpet / BBC symphony Orchestra / John Adams

10:20 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

10:38 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 3rd movement
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 572207

10:51 PM / Fernando Sor: Variations on a Theme by Mozart
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 423699



11:01 PM / Robert Schumann: Romance No. 2
Markus Becker, piano / Albrecht Mayer, oboe / London/Decca 4783564

11:06 PM / Eric Coates: The Three Elizabeths Suite: The Youth of Britain
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Reginald Kilbey / EMI 4456

11:12 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452

11:42 PM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata No. 5
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

11:53 PM / Philip Lane: Overture on French Carols
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / Dutton 7151


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.