89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Peter Schickele: At John Burroughs' Grave
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

12:08 AM / Bernard van Dieren: Quartet #6: cantabile (2nd mvt)
Utrecht String Quartet / NM 98020

12:15 AM / Charles Stanford: Beati quorum via (motet)
His Majestie's Clerkes / Anne Heider / Cedille 036

12:19 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillio-Concertino
Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / Koch 7023

12:39 AM / Eric Coates: Springtime in Angus
BBC Concert Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / BBC 0041

12:47 AM / Joseph Haydn: London Trio #3
Aurele Nicolet, flute / / Novalis 150047



1:00 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Hamlet: Ophelia's First Song
"Maly" Symphony Orch of Moscow / Vladimir Ponkine / HarmMund 788027

1:03 AM / Josef Suk: String Serenade in E
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 9640

1:33 AM / Darius Milhaud: The Liberator Suite: Modere
Stephen Coombs & Artur Pizarro, pianos / Hyperion 67014

1:35 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago / Barry Faldner / Koch 7067

1:55 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in C
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80559



2:00 AM / Horatio Parker: Suite in A for piano trio
Toledo Trio / MHS 512283

2:09 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121

2:31 AM / Srul Irving Glick: Trio: finale
Trio Lyra / OpeningDay 9315

2:37 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149



3:00 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Deep in the Forest
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / CBS/Sony 44528

3:03 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

3:23 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: A Summer Day
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

3:36 AM / J S Bach: French Suite #4: Minuet & Air
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121

3:39 AM / Ignace Joseph Pleyel: Symphony Periodique
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Koch 316038



4:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
London Voices / Philharmonia Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 60812

4:04 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
David Russell, guitar / Naples Philharmonic Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80459

4:26 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #1 in F
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyper 67385

4:49 AM / Arthur Duff: Meath Pastoral
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003

4:53 AM / Robert Parsons: Ut re mi fa sol la
Phantasm / Avie 2054



5:01 AM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Lux Aeterna
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3169

5:06 AM / Francis Poulenc: Perpetual Movement No. 3
William Bennett, flute/piccolo / ASV 692

5:10 AM / Chilly Gonzales: Evolving Doors
Chilly Gonzales, piano

5:14 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / DG 429730

5:24 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet No. 1
Franz Beyer, viola / Melos Quartet / DG 423697

5:48 AM / Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra / Marek Janowski / Virgin 91206



6:01 AM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
Malcolm Messiter, oboe / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60224

6:16 AM / Robert Schumann: Hermann and Dorothea: Overture
Orchestra of Polish Radio & TV / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

6:26 AM / Alexander de Taeye: Humoresque
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 56602

6:30 AM / Hector Ayala: American Series
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

6:47 AM / James Lauder: My Lord of March Paven
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90139

6:50 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Four Norwegian Moods
Riccardo Chailly, conductor / London 417325



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ London 417325

7:06 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Iona Brown, conductor / Virgin 45121

7:24 AM / Franz Schubert: Serenade-Softly a Voice is Calling
Oxana Yablonskaya, piano / Naxos 553062

7:33 AM / Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80596

7:46 AM / Louis Couperin: Music of the Court of Louis XIV
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / DHM 77371

7:49 AM / Robert Muczynski: Fragments: Waltz
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11105

7:51 AM / Godfrey Ridout: Fall Fair
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra / Uri Mayer / CBC 5069



8:01 AM / Ignaz Paderewski: Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano / MusicMaste 60135

8:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Dance from Jalisco
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

8:10 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Raymonda: Grand Pas d'action
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8447

8:16 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Symphony
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

8:22 AM / Robert Volkmann: Symphony No. 2
Northwest German Philharmonic / Werner Albert / CPO 999151

8:48 AM / Francois Couperin: Les Tricoteuses (The knitters)
Alexandre Tharaud, piano

8:51 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668



9:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Claude Helffer, piano / / HarmMund 190954

9:15 AM / Peter Warlock: Serenade to Frederick Delius on
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

9:24 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

9:44 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #9 in B flat
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60681



10:04 AM / Issac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Asturias
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80576

10:12 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #22
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 420187

10:47 AM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: minuet
Atlantis Ensemble / Virgin 91120

10:56 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Iceland Sumphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 8 557017



11:04 AM / Alexander Glazunov: The Seasons: Autumn
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

11:17 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale Music
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

11:29 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #1 in C
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80187

11:55 AM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765



12:01 PM / Traditional: Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica / Solimar 101

12:06 PM / Joseph Martin Kraus: Symphony
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Petter Sundkvist / Naxos 555305

12:25 PM / Giya Kancheli: Bridges to Bach
Gidon Kremer, violin; Dita Krenberga, flute; Justina Gelgotaite, oboe; Reinut Tepp, piano; Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone / Kremerata Baltica / Nonesuch 528982

12:34 PM / Horatio Parker: Suite
Toledo Trio / MHS 512283

12:45 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Stephen Burns, trumpet / American Concerto Orchestra / Stephen Burns / Dorian 80132



1:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz
Emerson String Quartet / DG 459 151

1:10 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Goran Sollscher,guitar / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429232

1:34 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pigmalion Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 557490

1:55 PM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
English Sinfonia / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 570339



2:04 PM / Giovanni Sammartini: Symphony in A
I Virtuosi Italiani / Bongiovann 5606

2:11 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #4 in a minor
Lang Lang, piano / / CBS/Sony 548960

2:14 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / HarmMund 390300

2:43 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
Claude Helffer, piano / / HarmMund 190954



3:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pompous Minuet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

3:06 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 4
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

3:16 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Seville
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

3:24 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Charterhouse Suite
Israel Philharmonic / Dalia Atlas / Stravidari 8011

3:39 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415276

3:46 PM / Francesco Veracini: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99



4:01 PM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 93927

4:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 10
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

4:08 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

4:23 PM / Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto
Han-Na Chang, cello / Saint Cecilia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / EMI 82390

4:50 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430



5:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Chaconne
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / EMI 55052

5:20 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 29
Emanuel Ax, piano / Sony 89363

5:41 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Fugue
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

5:45 PM / Alessandro Stradella: Trumpet Concerto
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

5:53 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist / Bis 570



6:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

6:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Two German Dances
Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68243

6:11 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

6:19 PM / Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto
Manfred Friedrich, flute / CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10064

6:45 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

6:49 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819



7:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka No. 13
Mirian Conti, piano

7:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / ProArte 251

7:13 PM / Jean Sibelius: Canzonetta
Capella Istropolitana / Adrian Leaper / Naxos 550330

7:17 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 9157

7:29 PM / John Thomas: Staccato Movement
Sayo Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

7:34 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Daniel Hope, violin / Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / DG 15312



8:01 PM / Cecile Chaminade: The Past
Peter Jacobs, piano / Hyperion 66846

8:06 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 37759

8:14 PM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Iam hiems transiit/Nisi Dominus
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

8:21 PM / Hubert Parry: English Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

8:42 PM / Claude Debussy: Spring: Symphonic Suite
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 435766



9:01 PM / David Guion: Pastoral
Eugene Rowley, piano / Premier 1024

9:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Thieving Magpie: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

9:16 PM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

9:26 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

9:49 PM / Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 433071



10:01 PM / Oskar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

10:06 PM / Carl Nielsen: Faith and Hope are Playing
James Galway, flute / RCA 6359

10:08 PM / John Dowland: Tarleton's Resurrection
Jacob Heringman, lute / Philips 446687

10:12 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
Minnesota Orchestra / Neville Marriner

10:51 PM / Joseph Lanner: Pest Waltzes
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4765



11:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

11:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sinfonia No. 2
Dmitry Paperno, piano / Cedille 74

11:09 PM / Dan Locklair: In Memory - H.H.L.
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Naxos 559337

11:16 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 2
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 66141

11:43 PM / John Johnson: The Nuts be Brown
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

11:48 PM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 4
Marc Minkowski, conductor / Archiv 474550


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.