89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, November 15, 2012

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Erik Satie: Nocturne #2
Klara Koermendi, piano / / Naxos 8 556688

12:02 AM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527

12:23 AM / Ernest Bloch: Episode #3 ("Calm")
Northland Music Ensemble / Marco Polo 8 223868

12:27 AM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

12:51 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Oriental Rhapsody: "Evening"
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553512



1:00 AM / Mark O'Connor: The American Seasons: Fall
Mark O'Connor, violin / Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra / Scott Yoo / Sony 89660

1:06 AM / Easley Blackwood: Nocturne #2
Easley Blackwood, piano / / Cedille 038

1:11 AM / Charles Stanford: Serenade in F
Capricorn / Hyperion 66291

1:40 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986

1:52 AM / Grace Williams: Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketch #5)
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / CBC 52227



2:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Nocturne #2 in F
Idil Biret, piano / / Naxos 8 553004

2:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #23 in F
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

2:41 AM / Erik Satie (Jules Massenet): The Pauper's Dream
Klara Koermendi, piano / / Naxos 8 556688

2:45 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 6 Minuets
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 777 117



3:00 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in D for 2 violins
Aston Magna / Albert Fuller / Nonesuch 79056

3:13 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite #2 in C
Philharmonia Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / CBS/Sony 46503

3:50 AM / William Lovelady: Incantation #7 "Donegal"
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

3:52 AM / Simon Jeffes: Prelude and Yodel arrangement by
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 425218

3:57 AM / Rachel Portman: Ciderhouse Rules: main title
Studio Orchestra / David Snell / Sony 89031



4:00 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #23 in B
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853

4:04 AM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Concert Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / London 411893

4:30 AM / Claude Debussy: Ballade slave
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

4:37 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Hagen Quartet / DG/Archiv 419171



5:01 AM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

5:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum / Schwann 310001

5:11 AM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano

5:14 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648

5:25 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto
Claire Guimond, flute / Arion / Jaap ter Linden / Early-Music.com 7753

5:47 AM / Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 42429



6:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: 2nd movement
Andrea Lieberknecht, flute / Dabringhaus 9051540

6:06 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Prelude and Quadruple Fugue
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80392

6:14 AM / Willem de Fesch: Concerto in 7 Parts
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam / Jan Willem de Vriend

6:22 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Summer
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Sony 45810

6:33 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 10
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80273

6:42 AM / John Dowland: Come Again, Sweet Love
Canadian Brass

6:45 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 7 "Archduke": 1st Mvt.
Soovin Kim, violin; David Soyer, cello / Mitsuko Uchida, piano



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Nonesuch 79453

7:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80151

7:11 AM / Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9346

7:17 AM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 2
Irena Grafenauer, flute / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 426318

7:37 AM / Franz Schubert: The Miller and the Brook
Arcady Volodos, piano / Sony 89647

7:44 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Choros No. 1 "Tipico Brasileiro"
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 61591

7:49 AM / Nico Muhly: Wish You Were Here
Kitchener Waterloo Symphony / Edwin Outwater / Analekta 9992



8:01 AM / Thomas C. Kelly: Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

8:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

8:26 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 40
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 416365

8:39 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206

8:48 AM / Anonymous: Romance of Love
Goran Sollscher,guitar / DG 439149

8:51 AM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 5
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 436761



9:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasie
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977

9:06 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #101 in D "Clock"
Orchestra of St Lukes / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80311

9:34 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz #2 in c-sharp minor
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano / / CBS/Sony 197129

9:39 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Turk in Italy Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363

9:48 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in d minor
Malcolm Messiter, oboe / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60224



10:04 AM / Bedrich Smetana: Dances from The Bartered Bride
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 59285

10:16 AM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61699

10:26 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #23 in f minor
Maurizio Pollini, piano / / DG 0000059

10:50 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: String Concerto in E flat
La Stravaganza / Denon 78933



11:04 AM / Franz Schubert: Overture in B flat
Dresden State Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Philips 446 536

11:11 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat
Emanuel Ax, piano / Cleveland Quartet / Onyx 4092

11:17 AM / Johannes Brahms: Concerto in a for violin & cello
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / EMI 49486

11:51 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612



12:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

12:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 429234

12:29 PM / Jorge Morel: Danza Brasilera
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

12:34 PM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9234

12:52 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 8 "1812"
Castle Trio / Virgin 91442



1:00 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

1:08 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 60984

1:29 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Javotte: Scene 3
Queensland Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia / Marco Polo 8 223612

1:56 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Bobby McFerrin / CBS/Sony 64600



2:04 PM / Manuel De Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Final Dance (jota)
Burning River Brass / Dorian 90316

2:11 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor: finale
Alina Ibragimova, violin / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Vladimir Jurowski / Hyperion 67795

2:19 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #21 in C "Waldstein"
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / / EMI 54896

2:43 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Chansons et danses (Songs & Dances)
Sylvan Winds / Koch 7081



3:01 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Garden of Roses: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London 470650

3:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Pelleas et Melisande
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 45870

3:25 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Bis 1972

3:31 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 1
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 438769

3:50 PM / Samuel Barber: School for Scandal: Overture
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 49463



4:01 PM / George Frideric Handel: The Harmonious Blacksmith
London Brass / Teldec 43923

4:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104

4:19 PM / Nikolai Kapustin: Etude No. 6 "Pastoral"
John Salmon, piano / Naxos 570532

4:23 PM / Amy Beach: Theme and Variations
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

4:47 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Semiramide: Overture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 434016



5:01 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

5:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Fumiaki Miyamoto, oboe / English Chamber Orchestra / Jose Luis Garcia / Sony 48032

5:34 PM / Lou Harrison: Serenade for Frank Wigglesworth
David Tanenbaum, guitar / NewAlbion 55

5:37 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

5:47 PM / Camargo Guarnieri: The Song of the Country Man (Cancao Sertaneja)
Christian Ruvolo, piano / Barbara Westphal, viola / Centaur 3052

5:52 PM / John Barry: Dances with Wolves: Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80319



6:01 PM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

6:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar: Ceremonial March
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668

6:15 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

6:20 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 2
Jaime Laredo, violin / Sony 42414

6:34 PM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Iam hiems transiit/Nisi Dominus
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

6:41 PM / Emil Reesen: Variations on a Theme of Franz Schubert
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226031



7:01 PM / David Popper: Tarantella
Werner Thomas, cello / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / Orfeo 131851

7:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415668

7:13 PM / Frank Bridge: Berceuse
Eniko Magyar, viola / Naxos 572407

7:18 PM / Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 59285

7:31 PM / Leonel Power: Ave regina caelorum
Binchois Consort / Andrew Kirkman / Hyperion 67868

7:32 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #23 in A
John Gibbons, piano / Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7575

7:35 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9525



8:01 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

8:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Kraemer / Naxos 553204

8:14 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet: Scherzo
Jonathan Biss, piano / Elias String Quartet / Onyx 4092

8:20 PM / Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardner / Archiv 457591

8:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Bassoon and Cello
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Philips 422390

8:48 PM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 5
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889



9:01 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

9:06 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Return of Maxim: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

9:10 PM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 2
Paul Lewis, piano

9:18 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8849

9:52 PM / Edward Elgar: Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008



10:01 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus / Virgin 45015

10:06 PM / John Playford: Bobbing Joe/Merry, Merry Milkmaids
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90238

10:10 PM / Reinhold Gliere: Nocturno
Paul Rivinius, piano / Marie Luise Neunecker, horn / Schwann 313572

10:15 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Cypresses
Cleveland Quartet / ProArte 237

10:47 PM / Paul Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / EMI 11272



11:01 PM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

11:06 PM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / EMI 47812

11:13 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Arne's Rule Britannia
John Ogdon, piano / Angel/EMI 85761

11:20 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
London Mozart Players / Jane Glover / ASV 647

11:39 PM / Richard Strauss: The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Coura=
nte / Douglas Boyd / Dabringhaus 9011738

11:44 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: 3 Spanish Pieces
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 33705


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.