89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Monday, November 12, 2012

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Eugene Goossens: The Village Church (an impression)
Music Mosaic / NewConcert 191

12:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E flat: adagio
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 66513

12:15 AM / David Ott: Concerto for 2 Cellos:
Wolfgang & Danile Laufer, cellos / Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Koss 1023

12:22 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra / MD+G 301 1000

12:52 AM / J S Bach: Contrapunctus 1 from Art of Fugue
Concerto Italiano / Opus 111 191

12:55 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in A
Michael Lewin, piano / / Naxos 8 553067



1:00 AM / Walter Torgerson: Clear Out of Touch with Time
Trio Sonata / Boston Sky 120

1:03 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Serenade in E
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 60234

1:33 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Nocturne in E flat
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340

1:39 AM / Heino Eller: Five Pieces for Strings
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 24126

1:55 AM / Amy Beach: Under the Stars
Joanne Polk, piano / / Arabesque 6704



2:00 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Aria from Haroutiun
Chris Gecker, trumpet / Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7311

2:04 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quintet #1 in A
L'Archibudelli / Sony 60766

2:35 AM / Johann Rosenmueller: Second Symphony
Hesperion Twenty / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709

2:44 AM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Bert Lucarelli, Oboe / / Stradavari 6034

2:50 AM / Giovanni Viotti: Violin Concerto #23 in G: allegro
Mauro Ranieri, violin / Accademia dei Filarmonici / Naxos 8 553861



3:00 AM / Teodorico Pedrini: Flute Sonata #8
Musique des Lumieres / Astree 8631

3:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata in F
Richard Goode, piano / / Nonesuch 79831

3:31 AM / J S Bach: Cello Suite #1 in G: Sarabande
Angel Romero, guitar / / Telarc 80288

3:35 AM / Johann Stamitz: Trumpet Concerto in D
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420203

3:51 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sinfonietta: Andante Cantabile
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7094



4:00 AM / Frederic Hand: Elegy for a King
Andrew Schulman, guitar / / Centaur 2049

4:03 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
pianists and friends / Michel Beroff, Jean-Philippe Collard / EMI 47543

4:27 AM / Alfredo Catalani: Allegro for Quartet
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

4:38 AM / Leopold Kozeluch: Symphony in F
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9703



5:01 AM / John Blow: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

5:06 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Russian Scherzo
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Michael Gielen / Hanssler 93059

5:11 AM / Eric Whitacre: Go, lovely rose
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67543

5:16 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 13
Claudio Arrau, piano / Philips 416829

5:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Dresden Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 445839



6:01 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Prussian Sonata No. 5: 2nd movement
Jon Mendle, archguitar

6:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 3
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 419431

6:10 AM / Felipe Villanueva: Slow Waltz
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano / Cedille 132

6:15 AM / Richard Heuberger: Serenade for Strings
Rias-Sinfonietta, Berlin / Jiri Starek / Schwann 316039

6:35 AM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Nancy Allen, harp / EMI 69070

6:38 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Fantastic Toy Shop
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420485



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Philips 420485

7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Fountains
Louis Lortie, piano / Chandos 7047

7:12 AM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

7:19 AM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 4
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9823

7:34 AM / Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto
Mischa Maisky, cello / Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419190



8:01 AM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

8:06 AM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher / Virgin 61128

8:14 AM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Cancion del carretero
Mirian Conti, piano

8:19 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60360

8:47 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 45
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80272



9:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestre de Paris / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1051

9:19 AM / Bedrich Smetana: In Festive & Dreamy Mood
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223705

9:23 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Trio in e minor "Dumky"
Seth Carlin, piano / Gabrieli Trio / WKSU 052

9:56 AM / Jules Massenet: Dances from Herodias
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce / Naxos 8 553124



10:04 AM / J S Bach: Violin Concerto #2 in E
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin / La Petite Bande / EMI 47817

10:22 AM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano / Orchestre de Paris / Paavo Yaervi / CBS/Sony 197129

10:31 AM / Luis de Narvaez: Variations on "Guardame las vacas"
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / HarmMund 907316

10:35 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #8 in A
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66236



11:04 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque #1
Claude Helffer, piano / / HarmMund 190954

11:09 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #3: scherzo & finale
London Symphony Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / LSO Live 0710

11:26 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony #4 in d minor
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 38468

11:53 AM / Georges Bizet: The Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / MMG/Vox 7127



12:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Arioso
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

12:06 PM / John Williams: 7 Years in Tibet: Regaining a Son
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Studio Ensemble / John Williams / Sony 60271

12:08 PM / Joan Ambrosio Dalza: 4 Calata (Italian Dances)
Atrium Musicae of Madrid / Bis 163

12:15 PM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 1
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

12:28 PM / Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto
Murray Perahia, piano / Bavarian Radio Symphony / Colin Davis / Sony 44899



1:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Moment Musical #3
Michel Dalberto, piano / / Denon 4499

1:02 PM / Franz Schubert: Moment Musical #4
Michel Dalberto, piano / / Denon 4499

1:07 PM / Franz Liszt: Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Tunes
Jorges Bolet, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / London 414079

1:24 PM / C P E Bach: Flute Concerto in G
Peter Thalheimer, flute / Collegium Musicum Rara / Haenssler 91 100

1:52 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Philharmonia / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9066



2:04 PM / Hubert Parry: Symphony #3 in C "English"
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 8896

2:16 PM / Shostakovich/Bach: Prelude #11/Brandenburg Concerto #6
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9996

2:32 PM / Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo & Finale
Philharmonia Orchestra / Christian Thielemann / DG 459 680

2:53 PM / Frederic Chopin: Raindrop Prelude
Roland Pontinen, piano / / Bis 300



3:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

3:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Our Town: Grover's Corners
London Sinfonietta / Elgar Howarth / London 1231

3:10 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka No. 15
Vassily Primakov, piano / Bridge 9289

3:13 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 "Drumroll"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68424

3:43 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9386



4:01 PM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

4:06 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 60250

4:23 PM / Franz Schubert: Die Forelle (The Trout)
Anne Gastinel, cello / Naive 5152

4:27 PM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Phaeton: Suite
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Tafelmusik 1001

4:42 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Mathias Monius / London/Decca 4782564

4:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
Ofra Harnoy, cello / Paul Robinson, conductor / RCA 61578



5:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 416362

5:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Sonata
Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord; Ophira Zakai, theorbo; Ira Givol, cello / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 16801

5:20 PM / Giacomo Puccini: La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor / Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Marco Armiliato / London/Decca 10837

5:27 PM / Frederic Chopin: Three Impromptus
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

5:44 PM / Peter Hope: Jaunting Car
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67400

5:48 PM / Johann Christian Hertel: Sinfonia for 3 Trumpets No. 1
Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Wolfgang Bauer / Dabringhaus 9011499



6:01 PM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds / KOCH 7081

6:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Szeged Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Pal / Hungaroton 12721

6:17 PM / Alexander Scriabin: Waltz
Xiayin Wang, piano / Naxos 570412

6:21 PM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London 414161

6:24 PM / Francois Couperin: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129

6:36 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419768

6:43 PM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 12
Matthias Bamert, conductor / Chandos 9456



7:01 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Pastorale-Polonaise
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7052

7:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: May Breezes
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 471565

7:09 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

7:32 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Jeanne Lamon, violin / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Tafelmusik 1007

7:42 PM / John Dowland: Sir John Smith's Almain
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

7:46 PM / Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 66342



8:01 PM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

8:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Erato 88005

8:20 PM / George Whitefield Chadwick: Caprice
Peter Kairoff, piano / Albany 745

8:24 PM / Franz Liszt: A Sigh
Susann McDonald, harp / Klavier 11133

8:30 PM / Thomas Tollett: Divisions on a Ground
Lucas Harris, archlute; Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon; Borys Medicky, harpsichord; Joelle Marton, bass viol / Alison Melville, recorder

8:35 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Winds
Vienna Philharmonic Winds / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471613



9:01 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Martha Masters, guitar / GSP 1031

9:06 PM / Henry Purcell: Curtain Tune on a Ground
Collegium Musicum 90 / Richard Hickox / Chandos 558

9:09 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Comedy Overture
Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

9:17 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for 2 Pianos
Martha Argerich, piano / Teldec 91378

9:43 PM / Max Bruch: Serenade for Strings
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhau 3351096



10:01 PM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 4: Aria
Luc Beausejour, harpsichord / Analekta 9920

10:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1
Vladimir Spivakov, violin / Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 7948

10:27 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite: Bourree
Goran Sollscher,guitar / DG 439146

10:30 PM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor / Simax 1085

10:41 PM / Franz Schubert: Musical Moment No. 2
Paul Lewis, piano

10:48 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 12
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626



11:01 PM / Miguel del Aguila: Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio / Bridge 9302

11:06 PM / Francisco de la Torre: Danza Alta
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90901

11:09 PM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80349

11:28 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416

11:46 PM / Darius Milhaud: King Rene's Chimney
Reykjavik Wind Quintet / Chandos 9362


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.