89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G: adagio
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452448

12:10 AM / Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante in B flat
Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419233

12:32 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andantino, Op. 24 #7
Hovard Gimse / / Naxos 8 553899

12:35 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #7 in G
Wouter Moller, cello / Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 49083

12:52 AM / William Blezard: The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126



1:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Beau soir (Beautiful evening)
Bert Lucarelli, Oboe / / Stradavari 6034

1:03 AM / Charles Stanford: Piano Concerto #1: adagio molto
Piers Lane, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 66820

1:16 AM / Gerald Finzi: Prelude in f minor
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5101

1:22 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat for Piano & Winds
Christian Zacharias, piano / Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble / EMI 55013

1:48 AM / Hilding Rosenberg: A Small Piece for cello and strings
Elemer Lavotha, cello / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

1:52 AM / Agustin Barrios: The Cathedral
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 56578



2:00 AM / Carl Abel: Flute Concerto #4 in C
Edward Beckett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / ASV 1178

2:12 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Ballet de Cour
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11142

2:33 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Frs: At Frs Church
Niklas Sivelov, piano / / Naxos 8 554343

2:38 AM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D
Angela Hewitt, piano / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / Hyperion 67308

2:54 AM / Lawrence Ashmore: The Four Seasons: autumn
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60437



3:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Duo for violin & viola
Yoshiko Arai & Matti Hirvikangas / Ondine 850

3:06 AM / Georg Gerson: Symphony in E flat
Concerto Copenhagen / Lars Ulrik Mortensen / CPO 777 085

3:39 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pigmalion Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 557490



4:00 AM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

4:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A
Gastinel-Guy Duo / Astree 4995

4:29 AM / Saverio Mercadante: Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Thomas Friedli, clarinet / Southwest German Chamber Orchestra / Paul Angerer / Claves 50709

4:45 AM / Gerald Finzi: Romance
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5101

4:53 AM / Maurice Ravel: Jeux d'eau
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67341



5:01 AM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 2: Allegro
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Myung Whun Chung / Bis 247

5:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Serenade
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 438748

5:10 AM / Carlo Gesualdo: Madrigals, Book 5: Sweetest life of mine
Hilliard Ensemble / ECM 2175

5:14 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Alleluia and Fugue
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80503

5:25 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
North German Radio Symphony / Gunter Wand / RCA 61930



6:01 AM / Traditional: What Wondrous Love is This
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

6:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
John Williams, guitar / Sony 62007

6:10 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Meditation
Joshua Bell, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 94832

6:22 AM / Ernesto Lecuona: Moonsong
Kathryn Stott, piano / EMI 56803

6:24 AM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 559702

6:42 AM / Jean Mouton: Ave Maria
Chanticleer / Chanticlee 8803

6:48 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Bis 165

7:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Esther Budiardjo, piano

7:09 AM / Arnold Bax: The Happy Forest
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8307

7:21 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506

7:40 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Sinfonia
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 1090

7:46 AM / Robert Schumann: The Minnesinger
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 33105

7:48 AM / Franz Schubert: 14 Waltzes
Vassily Primakov, piano / Bridge 9327



8:01 AM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

8:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 91
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437783

8:30 AM / Ernesto Lecuona: Danza negra
Anat Cohen, clarinet / Caracas Clarinet Quartet

8:36 AM / George Frideric Handel: Judas Maccabaeus: "See the Conquering Hero Comes"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412733

8:40 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto "La Notte"
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45424

8:50 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 2
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648



9:00 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7846

9:17 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Suite-Concertino in F: Finale
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon / Rome Symphony / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 8 572921

9:24 AM / John Field: Piano Concerto #2 in A flat
John O'Conor, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80370

9:57 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80115



10:04 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto in A
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / Leos Janacek Chamber Orchestra / RCA 5914

10:18 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C
Carlo Lazari, violin / L'Arte dell'Arco / Giovanni Gugliermo / Dynamic 8031

10:30 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Concerto in F for 3 pianos
Christoph Eschenbach, piano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / EMI 47473

10:55 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419 191



11:04 AM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhagen
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona / Pro Arte 267

11:11 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #92 in G "Oxford"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66521

11:38 AM / Anonymous: Pasacalles (Spanish Dance)
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DeutHarm 77340

11:42 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92187



12:01 PM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch. / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

12:06 PM / Johann Hummel: Grand Serenade No. 2
Consortium Classicum / Schwann 310006

12:26 PM / Anonymous: Greensleeves
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

12:29 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Danses Concertantes
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1826

12:50 PM / Richard Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto
Cristina Ortiz, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon / London/Decca 460250



1:00 PM / Malcolm Arnold: English Dances (selections)
Philharmonia / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8867

1:06 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

1:28 PM / Hector Berlioz: Rob Roy Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 421193

1:42 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto #1 in f minor
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875



2:04 PM / George Gershwin: Cuban Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 47021

2:16 PM / J C Bach: Piano Concerto in D
Anthony Halstead, piano / Hanover Band / CPO 999 601

2:34 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: minuet
Nash Ensemble / Virgin 45017

2:42 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8756



3:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Three Parts Upon a Ground
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

3:06 PM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony "The Hunt"
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9358

3:24 PM / Jorge Morel: Danza Brasilera
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

3:28 PM / Anatol Liadov: Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

3:34 PM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune "Moonlight"
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726

3:41 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 33
Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati / London/Decca 425905



4:01 PM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Anthony Ross, cello / Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

4:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center / Delos 3185

4:18 PM / Traditional Catalan: El mariner (The Sailor)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

4:26 PM / Johann Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
John Wallace, conductor / Nimbus 5065

4:32 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

4:45 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104



5:01 PM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

5:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 439518

5:17 PM / Fernando Sor: Etude
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 459613

5:21 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

5:29 PM / Percy Grainger: Mock Morris
Dallas Wind Symphony / Jerry Junkin / Reference 117

5:34 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / London 417613



6:01 PM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

6:06 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

6:12 PM / Richard Strauss: The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Courante
Winterthur Music Collegium / Douglas Boyd / Dabringhaus 9011738

6:16 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Six Variations on La Folia
Richard Savino, guitar / Koch 7591

6:21 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Fantasy on La Traviata
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 57814

6:34 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sleepers Awake
Petronel Malan, piano / Hanssler 98424

6:38 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony No. 4
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 338



7:01 PM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

7:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Minnesota Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Vox 5099

7:13 PM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 462032

7:21 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Charterhouse Suite
Israel Philharmonic / Dalia Atlas / Stravidari 8011

7:36 PM / Amadeo Roldan y Gardes: Cuban Prelude
William Chapman Nyaho, piano / MSR 1242

7:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Monica Huggett, violin / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Virgin 45010



8:01 PM / George Rochberg: Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMaste 67133

8:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Outdoor Overture
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3140

8:16 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 10
Retrospect Trio / Linn 332

8:23 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

8:47 PM / Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601



9:01 PM / Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet: Minuet
Bergen Wind Quintet / Bis 428

9:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Sivan Magen, harp / Itamar Zorman, violin / Azica 71274

9:20 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
James Galway, flute / Munich Radio Orchestra / John Georgiadis / RCA 61928

9:31 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 27
HJ Lim, piano / EMI 41855

9:44 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 "Alleluja"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8505



10:01 PM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

10:06 PM / John Dowland: Sir John Smith's Almain
Marco Sartor, guitar

10:09 PM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 2: Tasso, Lamento
London Symphony Orchestra / Leon Botstein / Telarc 80613

10:32 PM / George Frideric Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435390

10:52 PM / David Popper: Dedication (Widmung)
Wendy Warner, cello / Cedille 111



11:01 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Entry into Sommarhagen
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Naxos 553115

11:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Evening Song No. 6
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9227

11:10 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: The little pigeons
Quintet of the Americas / XLNT 18008

11:12 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1986

11:45 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 6
Combattimento Consort, conductor


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.