89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, October 2, 2012

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Johannes Brahms: Minnelied
Truls Mork & Juhani Lagerspetz / EMI 62507

12:03 AM / Charles Stanford: Serenade in F
Capricorn / Hyperion 66291

12:33 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet: Madrigal
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8368

12:37 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #66 "Hymn to Glacier Peak"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Gerard Schwarz / Telarc 80604

12:56 AM / J S Bach: French Suite #4: Minuet & Air
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121



1:00 AM / Rebecca Clarke: Poem
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

1:09 AM / Arnold Rosner: Responses, Hosanna & Fugue - Adagio
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos / HarmMund 906012

1:18 AM / John Field: Nocturne #9 in E flat
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

1:22 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C
Europa Galante / Virgin 45421

1:42 AM / Carl Nielsen: Saga-Drom
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

1:52 AM / Jules Mouquet: Pan et les oiseaux
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977



2:00 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #28 in E
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790

2:18 AM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527

2:38 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Adagio in E for violin & orch
Lukas Hagen, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Profil 07015

2:46 AM / Jon Lord: Durham Concerto: From Prebends
Matthew Barley, cello / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Mischa Damev / Avie 2145

2:55 AM / Johannes Donjon: Adagio nobile
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553



3:00 AM / Johann Fasch: Lute Concerto in d minor: andante
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641

3:06 AM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto in D
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55012

3:26 AM / Karl Hartmann: Fantasy
Munich Chamber Orchestra / Christoph Poppen / ECM 1720

3:35 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
pianists and friends / Michel Beroff, Jean-Philippe Collard / EMI 47543



4:00 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Interlude in Antique Style
St. Petersburg String Quartet / Delos 2001

4:04 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Plat‚e Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 557490

4:27 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #19 in D
Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557657

4:40 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in A
Lang Lang, piano / / Telarc 80524

4:47 AM / J S Bach: Trio Sonata in C
Linde Consort / EMI 49201



5:01 AM / George Thomson & Martin Parker: The Countrey Lasse
Laura Pudwell, mezzo-soprano / Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247

5:06 AM / Franz Danzi: Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61976

5:17 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

5:23 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 2
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 74168

5:34 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: May Breezes
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 471565

5:37 AM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078



6:01 AM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade
Canadian Brass

6:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 18
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5407

6:20 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

6:27 AM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

6:30 AM / Robert Schumann: Five Pieces in Folk-Style
Steven Isserlis, cello / RCA 68800

6:47 AM / Abel Fleury: Heading back (Pegando la Vuelta)
Marco Sartor, guitar

6:50 AM / Richard Rodgers: Carousel Waltz
Boston Pops / Keith Lockhart / RCA 63835



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Sting, vocals; Edin Karamazov, lute / / DG 7220

7:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

7:10 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Flute and Orchestra
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652

7:17 AM / Matilde Salvadore: Homage to Mistral: Prelude
Dejan Ivanovic, guitar / Naxos 557038

7:21 AM / Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
Angela Cheng, piano / Women's Philharmonic / Jo Ann Falletta / KOCH 7169

7:44 AM / Eric Coates: The Three Elizabeths Suite: The Youth of Britain
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Reginald Kilbey / EMI 4456

7:50 AM / Gustav Holst: Fugal Concerto
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9270



8:01 AM / Erich Korngold: The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 185

8:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 410553

8:10 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Andante and Hungarian Rondo
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

8:22 AM / Franz Liszt: A Sigh (Un sospiro)
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 89141

8:27 AM / Eduard Tubin: Estonian Dance Suite
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 337

8:42 AM / Cesare Negri: La Barriera
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / Hyperion 66229

8:47 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 16
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8550874



9:00 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #59 in A "Fire"
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 557092

9:23 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / CBS/Sony 38920

9:27 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Lynn Harrell, cello / / RCA 6531

9:53 AM / C P E Bach: Symphony in G
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901711



10:04 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Romeo & Juliet Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Arvo Volmer / Sterling 1045

10:22 AM / Francois Couperin: The Mysterious Barricades
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80693

10:26 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 410011

10:53 AM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / Koch 7058



11:04 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije: Troika
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 60984

11:08 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in B flat
Giovanni Guglielmo, violin / L'Arte dell'Arco / Giovanni Gugliermo / Dynamic 8031

11:20 AM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 557143

11:30 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite #4 in G "Mozartiana"
USSR State Academy Symph Orchestra / Evgeny Svetlanov / Melodiya 109



12:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

12:06 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

12:13 PM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Michael Landrum, piano / Dorian 92158

12:20 PM / Howard Hanson: Bold Island Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80649

12:45 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502



1:00 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / CBS/Sony 44909

1:18 PM / John Field: Nocturne #4 in A
Michael Landrum, piano / / Dorian/SL 92158

1:24 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto #3 in F
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420780

1:53 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D: finale
Joshua Bell / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / 444 811



2:04 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #42 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80273

2:17 PM / Gabriel Faure: Shylock Nocturne
RTE Sinfonietta / John Georgiadis / Naxos 8 553843

2:21 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto #2 in A
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitri Kitayenko / Virgin 91198

2:44 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on theme of Thomas Tallis
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 555867



3:01 PM / Max Bruch: Serenade for Strings: Andante
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhau 3351096

3:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

3:20 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 46
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80273

3:32 PM / Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto No. 2
Anton Nel, piano / Aspen Festival Orchestra / Mei-Ann Chen



4:01 PM / George Gershwin: Liza/Promenade
Tashi / RCA 7901

4:06 PM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 426247

4:10 PM / Edgar Meyer/Chris Thile/Stuart Duncan: Franz and the Eagle
Stuart Duncan, fiddle; Chris Thile, mandolin; Edgar Meyer, piano / Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 84118

4:19 PM / Johann Hasse: Sonata
Artificii Musicali / NuovaEra 7176

4:34 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Douglas Boyd



5:01 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet: Scherzo
James Ehnes, violin / Seattle Chamber Music Society / Onyx 4060

5:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Vienna Philharmonic / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432996

5:21 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Polichinelle
James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

5:24 PM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Philips Smith, trumpet / New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419170

5:35 PM / Jorge Morel: Jugueteando (Playfully)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

5:40 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 38 "Echo"
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Christof Perick / Dorian 90168



6:01 PM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

6:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80242

6:20 PM / Carlos Guastavino: Popular Song No. 10
Mirian Conti, piano

6:23 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 411122

6:37 PM / Antonio de Cabezon: Diferencias sobra La Dama le demand
Hesperion XX

6:42 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434321



7:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

7:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 54882

7:17 PM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126

7:29 PM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 575

7:38 PM / Guillaume Dumanoir: Hungaresca
Les Boreades / Francis Colpron / Atma 2658

7:41 PM / Karl Goldmark: Prometheus Bound: Overture
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne / James Conlon / EMI 56955



8:01 PM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses: March
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

8:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363

8:12 PM / Claude Debussy: Sunken Cathedral
Alexei Lubimov, piano / ECM 2241

8:19 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Russian National Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / PentaTone 330

8:38 PM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166



9:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 8663

9:06 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 439251

9:11 PM / John Johnson: Chi Passa
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

9:16 PM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel / Vanguard 5010

9:40 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 12
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 32646



10:01 PM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

10:06 PM / Matthew Locke: Suite of Brawles
Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 66667

10:13 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Philharmonia Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 6103

10:36 PM / Arthur Bliss: Colour Symphony: Blue
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 553460

10:47 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 2
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903



11:01 PM / Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest: Act IV Overture
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern / Reference 115

11:06 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Iberia: Evocation
Orchestra of Paris / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 88255

11:13 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue No. 13
Keith Jarrett, piano / ECM 1469

11:22 PM / Nina Kotova: Reminiscense
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Philips 462612

11:26 PM / Johannes Brahms: Two Songs
Helene Clement, viola; Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano

11:40 PM / Leos Janacek: Mladi (Youth)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415668


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.