89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, September 28, 2012

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Peter Sculthorpe: Small Town
Sydney Smphony Orchestra / Stuart Challender / Australian 77000

12:06 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Sorrel Quartet / Chandos 9700

12:31 AM / Taneli Kuusisto: Finnish Prayer
Reino Kotaviita, trumpet / Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorma Panula / Naxos 8 555773

12:34 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632

12:55 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Poeme in F sharp
Xiayin Wang, piano / / Marquis 81369



1:00 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Zarabanda Lejana
Frank Bungarten, guitar / / MD+G 305 0834

1:05 AM / Carl Stamitz: Oboe Quartet in D: andante amoroso
Paul Goodwin, oboe / Terzetto / HarmMund 907220

1:10 AM / Josef Suk: Love Song (Pisen lasky)
Craig Stratton, violin / / CRC 1417

1:18 AM / Richard Strauss: Suite in B flat for 13 Winds
Minnesota Orchestra Winds / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61460

1:43 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: A Lenda do Caboclo
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Sergio & Odair Assad Guitar Duo / Sony 93927

1:46 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #4 in C
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 422686



2:00 AM / Joshua Rifkin: Nightingale Fantasy
Studio Orchestra / Joshua Rifkin / Elektra 75010

2:05 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #1 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

2:34 AM / Gian Francesco Malipiero: Invention #4
Venezia Philharmonic Orchestra / Peter Maag / Marco Polo 8 223397

2:36 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #9 in B
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 554382



3:00 AM / Peter Philips: Chromatic Pavan
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907265

3:08 AM / Franz Berwald: Piano Quintet #2 in A
Robert Riefling, Piano / Benthien Quartet / Accord 149508

3:37 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto in E
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin / L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Elizabeth Wallfisch / CPO 999 900

3:49 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Madrigal for flute and piano
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553

3:53 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Prayer of Saint Gregory
Benny Wiame, trumpet / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80392



4:00 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

4:05 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #30 in E flat
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790

4:24 AM / Ignace Joseph Pleyel: Symphony Periodique
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Koch 316038

4:43 AM / Adolf Lindblad: Symphony #1 in C: adagio
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225105

4:52 AM / Hector Berlioz: Trio from L'Enfance du Christ
Memb. of Orchestre des Champs Elysees / HarmMund 2908069



5:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

5:06 AM / Henry Purcell: Trumpet Sonata No. 2
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

5:12 AM / Alfredo Vianna (Pixinguinha): As Proesas de Nolasco
Gaudencio Thiago de Mello, percussion / Quintet of the Americas / MSR 1279

5:15 AM / Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9386

5:47 AM / Baldassare Galuppi: Concerto
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 61164



6:01 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida / Philips 422057

6:06 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80657

6:16 AM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173

6:25 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

6:48 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "God save the King"
John Ogdon, piano / Angel/EMI 85761



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Joel Brown, guitar / / Albany 86

7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 416495

7:23 AM / Christian Sinding: Rustles of Spring
Jerome Lowenthal, piano / Bridge 9306

7:27 AM / Lorenzo Zavateri: Concerto No. 4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz / DHM 77352

7:41 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 13
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

7:44 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 2 "Del Fandango"
Quinteto Boccherini / Ensayo 3403



8:01 AM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 1: Gigue
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

8:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

8:15 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Sonata
Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord; Ophira Zakai, theorbo; Ira Givol, cello / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 16801

8:31 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Trumpet and Two Oboes
John Wallace, Trumpet / English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5189

8:44 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "La belle Francoise"
Ingrid Haebler, piano / Philips 422518



9:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque #1
Gordon Fergus-Thompson, piano / / ASV 8505

9:06 AM / Charles Stanford: Symphony #6 in E flat: 3rd/4th mvts
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 570355

9:22 AM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #1 in F
Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 47401

9:53 AM / Hector Berlioz: Corsair Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jun-ichi Hirokami / Denon 18023



10:04 AM / Alexander Borodin: Polovetsian Dances
London Symphony Orchestra / Yuri Ahronovitch / MCA 5853

10:16 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in A
L'Arte dell'Arco / Giovanni Gugliermo / Dynamic 8031

10:27 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #7 in F
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

10:58 AM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669



11:04 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363

11:11 AM / Kenneth Fuchs: Discover the Wild
London Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559723

11:17 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #58 in F
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 427662

11:33 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Firebird: Round of the Princesses
Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti / EMI 47099

11:39 AM / Gabriel Faure: Piano Trio in d minor
Gabrieli Trio / WKSU 02



12:01 PM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

12:06 PM / William Blezard: The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

12:13 PM / John Johnson: Chi Passa
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

12:18 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
London Mozart Players / Jane Glover / ASV 647

12:38 PM / George Gershwin: Fantasy on Porgy and Bess
Joshua Bell, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 60659



1:00 PM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Teldec 90855

1:10 PM / Jan Vanhal: Symphony in G
City of London Sinfonia / Andrew Watkinson / Naxos 8 554138

1:29 PM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Jascha Heifetz, violin / New Symphony Orchestra of London / Malcolm Sargent / RCA 6214

1:56 PM / Jules Massenet: Dances from Herodias
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce / Naxos 8 553124



2:04 PM / Joseph Haydn: 5 Contredanses, Quadrille, & Minuet
Bella Musica Ensemble of Vienna / Michael Dittrich / HarmMund 901057

2:14 PM / Aaron Copland: Midsummer Nocturne
Michael Landrum, piano / / Dorian/SL 92158

2:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #4 in B flat
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Carlos Kleiber / Orfeo 100841

2:48 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Tales from the Vienna Woods Waltz
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80098



3:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: German Dances (2)
Capella Istropolitana / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 8550412

3:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 443444

3:13 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Choros No. 1 "Tipico Brasileiro"
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80612

3:19 PM / Frank Bridge: Irish Melody
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

3:28 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 6
Juho Pohjonen, piano; David Finckel, cello / Benjamin Beilman, violin



4:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Moths and Butterflies and Wild Bears
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

4:06 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 11 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

4:14 PM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

4:21 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Turk in Italy: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

4:31 PM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Royal Philharmonic / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / RCA 60942



5:01 PM / Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano / Dabringhaus 9121489

5:06 PM / Franz Danzi: Concertante for Flute and Clarinet
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Rampal / Denon 78911

5:26 PM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Iam hiems transiit/Nisi Dominus
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

5:33 PM / Darius Milhaud: L'Apotheose de Moliere
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66594

5:45 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia Concertante No. 4
Stephan Schardt, violin / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579



6:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

6:06 PM / Christian Sinding: Suite
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 62590

6:19 PM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Piano Concerto No. 1: Andante
Niklas Sivelov, piano / Malmo Symphony Orchestra / Mario Vengazo / Naxos 572259

6:31 PM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

6:42 PM / John Playford: Tom Scarlett
David Douglass, violin / HMU 907186

6:46 PM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Onyx 4025



7:01 PM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

7:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3: 1st movement
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 422052

7:25 PM / Charles Alkan: Nocturne No. 1
Michael Landrum, piano / Dorian 92158

7:33 PM / Georges Bizet: Carmen: Intermezzo
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80224

7:36 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2201

7:50 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Beautiful Helene: Overture
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765



8:01 PM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

8:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1
Eric Ruske, horn / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80367

8:15 PM / Ignacio Cervantes: La Celosa and Un Recuerdo
Elias Barreiro, guitar / Elan 82282

8:22 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 84
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45807

8:45 PM / Ivan Khandoshkin: Once I gathered golden sheaves
Anastasia Khitruk, violin / Naxos 570028

8:50 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Roses from the South
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / London 425429



9:01 PM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Bell' Alma Duo

9:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68333

9:10 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Sivan Magen, harp / Itamar Zorman, violin / Azica 71274

9:25 PM / Johan Svendsen: Romeo and Juliet
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 570322

9:39 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 553106



10:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

10:06 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

10:15 PM / Philippe Gaubert: Fantasie for Flute and Piano
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66024

10:24 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80059

10:40 PM / Agustin Barrios: Un sueno en la floresta
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

10:49 PM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 6
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339



11:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: From Olden Times: Intrada
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10614

11:06 PM / Veljo Tormis: Bundling Song
Svanholm Singers / Sofia Soderberg Eberhard / Toccata 73

11:10 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Adagio and Rondo
Mozzafiato / Sony 68263

11:17 PM / Chen Yi: Romance of Hsiao and Ch'in
Jeffrey Kahane, piano / Jorja Fleezanis, violin

11:20 PM / Jean Sibelius: String Quartet "Intimate Voices"
Escher String Quartet

11:50 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.