89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, September 27, 2012

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto: rondo pastorale
Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / Koch 7023

12:08 AM / Louis Spohr: String Quintet #7 in g: larghetto
New Haydn Quartet / Marco Polo 8 223600

12:14 AM / Gerald Finzi: Romance
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5101

12:21 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

12:42 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young: Sweet Dreams
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553843

12:45 AM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade #2 in F
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Carl Nicol / Christoph 74506



1:00 AM / Enriquez de Valderrabano: Descante sobre un punto
Charivari Agreable / Signum 006

1:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Quartet #2 in E flat
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77221

1:36 AM / Hendrik Andriessen: Aria for Oboe and Strings
Henk Swinnen, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Thierry Fischer / NM Classic 92066

1:40 AM / C P E Bach: Harp Sonata in G
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184

1:54 AM / Selim Palmgren: May Night
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011



2:00 AM / David Ott: Concerto for 2 Cellos:
Wolfgang & Danile Laufer, cellos / Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Koss 1023

2:07 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D
Beznosiuk Flute Quartet / Avie 2108

2:33 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Etude #1
Lang Lang, piano / / Telarc 80582

2:36 AM / Carl Reinecke: Wind Sextet in B flat
Members of Boston Symphony / Naxos 8 570777

2:56 AM / Ned Rorem: Spring Music: Bagatelle
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438 866



3:00 AM / Carl Nielsen: Three Pieces for "The Mother"
Diamant Ensemblet / Da Capo 8 226064

3:05 AM / Giovanni Paisiello: Piano Concerto #2 in F
Francesco Nicolosi, piano / Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra / Gennaro Cappabianca / Naxos 8 557031

3:24 AM / George Frederich Handel: Oboe Concerto #3 in g minor
Malcolm Messiter, oboe / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60224

3:34 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #21 in D
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659



4:00 AM / Sergei Taneyev: Lullaby in B flat
Joseph Banowetz, piano / / Toccata 0042

4:04 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ondrej Lenard / Naxos 8 550411

4:23 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto after Corelli in d minor
Andrew Manze, violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907273

4:35 AM / Johannes Sperger: Symphony in B flat
Musica Aeterna Bratislava / Naxos 8 554764



5:01 AM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 5 "Portales de madrugada"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet

5:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Overture "In the Italian Style"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5172

5:14 AM / John Johnson: The Nuts be Brown
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

5:18 AM / Leopold Mozart: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10496

5:29 AM / Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / Philips 416359

5:49 AM / Antonin Dvorak: My Home Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London 417597



6:01 AM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet and Trio
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 55592

6:16 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 40
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / Hyperion 67554

6:27 AM / Emil Waldteufel: Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra Cologne / RCA 69295

6:36 AM / Jacques Loeillet: Sonata
The Authentic Tastes Ensemble / Etcetera 1434

6:47 AM / Josquin Des Prez: Gaude Virgo Mater Christi
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / London/Decca 10836

6:50 AM / Ambroise Thomas: Mignon: Overture
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Chandos 9765

7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Lara St. John, violin / Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Eduardo Marturet / Ancalagon 134

7:16 AM / Edvard Grieg: Grandmother's Minuet
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459671

7:20 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cassation
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420924

7:40 AM / Johann Reichardt: Picture of a Rose
Meir Rimon, horn / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 510

7:45 AM / Alfonso 10th: Portuguese Song from the Middle Age
Sonus / Dorian 80154

7:48 AM / Karl Goldmark: In Spring Overture
Budapest Philharmonic / Andras Korodi / Hungaroton 12552



8:01 AM / Louis Spohr: Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Orfeo 129881

8:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 57052

8:10 AM / Giovanni Sammartini: Concerto Grosso
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2154

8:25 AM / Frank Bridge: Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070

8:38 AM / Herman Bellstedt, Jr.: Caprice on Dixie
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

8:44 AM / John Playford: Well Hall
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90235

8:48 AM / Andre Gretry: Suite Rococo
I Fiamminghi / Schwann 311197



9:00 AM / Georg Muffat: Armonico Tributo: Sonata #5 in G
La Petite Bande / DeutHarm 77074

9:18 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: A Little Piano Book: Nocturne
Michael Landrum, piano / / Dorian/SL 92158

9:21 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #4 in A "Italian"
Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 6694

9:51 AM / Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme:
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Michael Halasz / Naxos 8 553379



10:04 AM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G
Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 47046

10:16 AM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony #2: "Four Temperaments"
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert / Dacapo 6 220623

10:27 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / HarmMund 907033

10:52 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: The 3 Wonders
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Batiz / Naxos 8 550726



11:04 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8756

11:18 AM / Clara Schumann: Notturno #2
Michael Landrum, piano / / Dorian/SL 92158

11:24 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Suite
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 070915

11:42 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in D
Karl Kaiser, flute / Camerata of Cologne / DeutHarm 77201



12:01 PM / Christoph Graupner: Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses / Genevieve Soly / Analekta 3162

12:06 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61226

12:23 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

12:29 PM / Jean Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / EMI 65182

12:46 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065



1:00 PM / J S Bach: Violin Partita #3 in E: Prelude
Jorge Bolet, piano / / Philips 456 724

1:05 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 004

1:27 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D
Siegfried Behrend, guitar / Berlin Philharmonic / Reinhard Peters / DG 427214

1:47 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #9 in F
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065



2:04 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 009

2:13 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #2 in B flat "Lobgesang"
Stuttgart Bach Collegium / Helmuth Rilling / Haenssler 98176

2:32 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: "Song to the Moon"
Lesley Garrett, soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Greenwood / Silva 3012

2:38 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Loren Kitt, clarinet / American Chamber Players / Koch 7029



3:01 PM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

3:06 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 45736

3:10 PM / Jorge Morel: Danza Brasilera
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

3:15 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quintet
Lucy Chapman, violin; Mary Sang-hyun Yong, viola; Kyle Armbrust, viola; Bronwyn Banerdt, cello / Ying Fu, violin

3:46 PM / Carl Nielsen: Helios Overture
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 69758



4:01 PM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra / David Garforth / Chandos 8390

4:06 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Sinfonia No. 2
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

4:18 PM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Michael Landrum, piano / Dorian 92158

4:24 PM / Giovanni Bottesini: Double Bass Concerto
Edgar Meyer, double bass / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 60956

4:43 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble / SaintLukes 302



5:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances: Selected
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Hungaroton 12571

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Paul O'Dette, lute / Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66160

5:14 PM / George Chadwick: Nocturne
Peter Kairos, piano / Albany 745

5:19 PM / Ottorino Respighi: 3 Botticelli Pictures
I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92187

5:36 PM / Ruggero Leoncavallo: La Boheme: Ma vi chetate!...Mimi Pinson, la biodinetta
Renee Fleming, soprano; Paolo Cauteruccio, tenor; Marco Calabrese, bass; Saito Kaoru, soprano; Annalisa Dessi, mezzo-soprano; Carlos Gomez, baritone / Giuseppe Verdi Choir of Milan / Marco Armiliato / London/Decca 13279

5:40 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 35
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427661



6:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1: Minuet
Cologne Radio Symphony / Gunter Wand / EMI 47874

6:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 1
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 74168

6:20 PM / Carlos Gardel/Gerardo Matos Rodriguez: Por Una Cabeza/La Cumparsita
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8733

6:25 PM / Francois Devienne: Flute Concerto No. 8
James Galway, flute / London Mozart Players / James Galway / RCA 63701

6:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je,
Andras Schiff, piano / maman) / London 421369



7:01 PM / Anonymous: Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork

7:06 PM / Richard Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir Adrian Boult / Angel/EMI 62539

7:12 PM / George Frideric Handel: The flaming rose
Louise Pellerin, oboe / CBC 1157

7:19 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80368

7:39 PM / Antoine de L'Hoyer: Guitar Duo No. 1: Rondo
Duo Transatlantique

7:44 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437533



8:01 PM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 6: Largo-Allegro
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5345

8:06 PM / Tobias Hume: A Pavin
Garth Knox, viola d'amore / ECM 1925

8:13 PM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Vanessa Perez, piano / Telarc 33388

8:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5130

8:47 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 3 Minuets for Strings
Orchestra of the Auvergne / Jean Jacques Kantorow / Denon 3871



9:01 PM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

9:06 PM / Bedrich Smetana: 2 Widows: Prelude and Polka
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223326

9:13 PM / Scott Joplin: Weeping Willow
Lucerne DeSa, piano / Marcus Eley, clarinet / Dorian 92156

9:17 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Berlin Philharmonic / Semyon Bychkov / Philips 434108

9:50 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto
Stewart Rose, horn / St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / Arabesque 6750



10:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

10:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Cachucha Galop
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / London/Decca 4782601

10:08 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 471568

10:35 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10203

10:47 PM / Niccolo Paganini: I Palpiti
Livia Sohn, violin / Naxos 570202



11:01 PM / Ron Nelson: Sarabande: For Katharine in April
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra / Howard Hanson / Mercury 434347

11:06 PM / Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico No. 3
I Musici Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8481

11:18 PM / Balys Dvarionas: Elegy "By the Lake"
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Residentie Orchestra of the Hague / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 1822

11:24 PM / Samuel Barber: To be sung on the water
Conspirare / Craig Hella Johnson

11:29 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Sonata
Stephen Hough, piano


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.