89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Frederic Chopin: Berceuse in D flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6686

12:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365

12:31 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: Suite Symphonique: Romance
Czech State Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier / Reference 74

12:41 AM / Adam Falckenhagen: Lute Sonata in c minor
Andrew Maginley, lute / / Centaur 2541

12:54 AM / George Butterworth: English Idyll #1
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5068



1:00 AM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

1:04 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #5 in B flat: andante
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 553660

1:14 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F: Sarabande
Robert Levin, piano / / Haenssler 113

1:18 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #77 in C "Emperor"
Carmina Quartet / Denon 75970

1:42 AM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 412432

1:51 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante Favori
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 553799



2:00 AM / Hector Angulo: Two Yoruba Songs
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 56757

2:03 AM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

2:31 AM / Francis Poulenc: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon
Peter Serkin & Friends / Boston 1022

2:46 AM / Thomas Tomkins: When David Heard that Absalom was
Oxford Camerata / Naxos 8 553794

2:52 AM / Christopher Slaski: Frank Lloyd Wright Suite:
London Symphony Orchestra / Neil Thompson / ASV/Sanct 2149



3:00 AM / William Boyce: Symphony #4 in F
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436761

3:07 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

3:28 AM / Hilding Rosenberg: A Small Piece for cello and strings
Elemer Lavotha, cello / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

3:32 AM / Anton Diabelli: Serenata Concertante
Bruno Meier, flute / / PanClassic 510 126

3:53 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 222



4:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Oboe Concerto #2 in B flat
Lajos Lencses, oboe / La Follia / Haenssler 98 217

4:08 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 63361

4:44 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty: Ballade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494

4:48 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #3 in C#
Andras Schiff, piano / / London 414388

4:52 AM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance #4
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301



5:01 AM / Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret / Nimbus 5570

5:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
Dresden State Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 426236

5:28 AM / Sebastian de Vivanco: Veni, dilecte mi
Stile Antico

5:34 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875

5:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata
Musica Pacifica / Dorian 90704



6:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

6:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Claremont Duo / Artek 49

6:12 AM / Arnold Schoenberg: Suite for Strings: Gavotte
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / John Mauceri / London 448619

6:20 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
Evgeny Kissin, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 435617

6:40 AM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

6:48 AM / Johann Georg Pisendel: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Cedille 114

7:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Ursula Holliger, harp / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 413465

7:20 AM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Cancion del carretero
Mirian Conti, piano

7:25 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

7:31 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Raphael Wallfisch, cello / English Chamber Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Chandos 8347

7:50 AM / Johann Adolf Hasse: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193



8:01 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba

8:06 AM / Paul Schoenfield: Achat Sha'alti
Linda Chatterton, flute

8:10 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

8:21 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 54
Takacs Quartet

8:42 AM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900

8:46 AM / Darius Milhaud: The Chimney of King Rene
Danish National Symphony Wind Quintet / Naxos 557356



9:00 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto #1 in a minor
Pieter Wispelwey, cello / German Chamber Philharmonic / Channel 16598

9:20 AM / Gian-Carlo Menotti: Poemetti: Notturno
Michael Landrum, piano / / Dorian/SL 92158

9:22 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra / MD+G 301 1000

9:53 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Dresden State Orchestra / Gustav Kuhn / Capriccio 10052



10:04 AM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto #4 in B flat
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Channel 16198

10:24 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Nocturne #1 in a minor
Michael Landrum, piano / / Dorian/SL 92158

10:30 AM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes for Orchestra, #1: Clouds
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80617

10:38 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto: 1st movement
Aaron Rosand, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Derrick Inouye / Vox 7902



11:04 AM / George Frederich Handel: Julius Cesar Overture
La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Astree 8631

11:09 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Suite-Concertino in F: Canzone
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon / Rome Symphony / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 8 572921

11:15 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #2 in D
Cleveland Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80095

11:57 AM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: Dance on the Green
German Opera Orchesta & Chorus / Christian Thielemann / DG 453 587



12:01 PM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

12:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 11
HJ Lim, piano / EMI 41855

12:28 PM / John Williams: Far and Away: Suite
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8733

12:35 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto
Matthias Maute, Flute / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302

12:49 PM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / Sony 64103



1:00 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419768

1:08 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / Rochester Philharmonic / Christopher Seaman / HarmMund 907286

1:33 PM / Erkki Melartin: Marionettes Suite
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / George deGodzinsky / YLE 9802

1:51 PM / Johann Fasch: Oboe Concerto in G
Piet Dhont, oboe / / MD+G 3309



2:04 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559240

2:24 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #5 in B flat
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Roger Norrington / Haenssler 93 288

2:30 PM / Robert Schumann: Carnaval Suite
Margaret Baxtresser, piano / / WKSU 1004

2:56 PM / J S Bach: Sinfonia to Cantata #156
Ray Still, oboe / Academy of London / Richard Stamp / Virgin 90813



3:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

3:06 PM / Josef Suk: Fantastic Scherzo
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 8897

3:20 PM / Paulo Bellinati: Jongo
John Williams, guitar / Sony 62007

3:26 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 18
Ingrid Fliter, piano

3:50 PM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / Gerard Schwartz, conductor / EMI 49276



4:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 1
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

4:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 434016

4:18 PM / Arthur Foote: A Night Piece
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

4:28 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 19
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714

4:46 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante



5:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

5:06 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Miguel Gomez Martinez / London 417199

5:26 PM / William Grant Still: Romance
Lucerne DeSa, piano / Marcus Eley, clarinet / Dorian 92156

5:33 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Return of Maxim: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

5:37 PM / Anonymous: Folia
El Mundo / Dorian 92131

5:46 PM / Johann Muthel: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267



6:01 PM / John Dowland: Pavan
Queen's Chamber Band / 4011

6:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80358

6:20 PM / Louis Couperin: Bells of Paris
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / DHM 77371

6:24 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 60465

6:32 PM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade No. 1
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

6:42 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 420159



7:01 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

7:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819

7:10 PM / Traditional: God Grant Us to Live Here
Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

7:13 PM / Charles Gounod: Faust: Ballet Music
Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 56224

7:30 PM / Thomas Lupo: Fantasia No. 9
Fretwork

7:36 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO 51



8:01 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars / Nonesuch 79292

8:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Boston Pops / Keith Lockhart / RCA 68901

8:16 PM / David Popper: Round Dance (Reigen)
Wendy Warner, cello / Cedille 111

8:21 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti

8:29 PM / Johannes Brahms: O Beautiful Night (O schone Nacht)
San Francisco Choral Artists / Magen Solomon / Foghorn 2006

8:34 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jakob Hrusa / DG 4764092



9:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Court Sonata No. 4
Michael Laird, trumpet / Purcell Quartet / Chandos 591

9:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

9:12 PM / Franz Liszt: Dance of the Gnomes
William Wolfram, piano / Naxos 557014

9:17 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 11
New York Philomusica / Robert Johnson

9:46 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 10
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626



10:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite: Sousedska
Padua Chamber Ensemble / David Golub / Arabesque 6697

10:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Hermann and Dorothea: Overture
Orchestra of Polish Radio & TV / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

10:15 PM / Gaetano Donizetti: Andante
Franziska Huhn, harp / Julie Scolnik, flute

10:21 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
English Chamber Orchestra / Philip Ledger / Virgin 91452

10:43 PM / Ernest Chausson: Poeme
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151



11:01 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

11:06 PM / Michael Praetorius: Psallite
Musik Ekklesia / Philip Spray / Dorian 92128

11:08 PM / David Diamond: Symphony No. 4
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3093

11:26 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Flute Trio
Anna Polonsky, piano; Andrew Janss, cello / Emi Ferguson, flute

11:46 PM / Malcolm Nabarro: Lincoln Green
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2069


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.